1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde é a sua casa?"

"Onde é a sua casa?"

Translation:Where is your house?

May 1, 2013

13 Comments


somepie

Is it possible to say, "Onde é sua casa?" instead?


Paulenrique

Yah, this is also correct...


AndersBjor8

Duolingo does not accept it


tolunayo

Still does not accept it (December 12, 2019)


taekwondogirl

Still not accepting it, 8/15/20


girlpaws

Still not accepting it January 2021 ugh


FelixMilma

Why not: onde esta sua casa?


JeffCast

Isn't it "Ondé fica a sua casa?" ?


Paulenrique

When talking about location, "ser" and "ficar" are used interchangeably.


Opolovko

I don't hear "é". Only in the slow mode.


Miguelojos

Does Portuguese have Where question requiring only "ser" or can all Where question just use "estar" like in Spanish


Paulenrique

For fixed things, you should use "ser".


Ali473645

Can you say aonde instead of onde?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.