"You do not belong here."

Translation:Você não pertence a este lugar.

May 1, 2013

6 Comments


kjw860

Can you use 'aqui' instead of 'a este lugar' here or am I getting muddled up with Spanish?

May 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Well, I've never heard of that before, using 'aqui', but 'você não pertence a este lugar' http://musica.com.br/artistas/seether/m/fake-it/traducao.html -- http://m.letras.mus.br/aly-e-aj/1918236/traducao.html (I don't know both songs, I just posted for you to see two examples on how 'belong here' is translated as "pertence a este lugar")

May 1, 2013

G.P.Niers

"não pertence aquí" finds many hits, so I think it's probably okay.

November 28, 2013

MadrugaRenan

"Não pertence aqui" is the literal translation. Although it is grammatically correct, it is not natural for native speakers to speak so

July 31, 2015

G.P.Niers

Tell that to those who used ‘não pertence aquí’ online.

July 31, 2015

PeterStockwell
Plus

Neste lugar, is no good here?

September 28, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.