1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You do not belong here."

"You do not belong here."

Translation:Você não pertence a este lugar.

May 1, 2013

7 Comments


kjw860

Can you use 'aqui' instead of 'a este lugar' here or am I getting muddled up with Spanish?


Paulenrique

Well, I've never heard of that before, using 'aqui', but 'você não pertence a este lugar' http://musica.com.br/artistas/seether/m/fake-it/traducao.html -- http://m.letras.mus.br/aly-e-aj/1918236/traducao.html (I don't know both songs, I just posted for you to see two examples on how 'belong here' is translated as "pertence a este lugar")


G.P.Niers

"não pertence aquí" finds many hits, so I think it's probably okay.


MadrugaRenan

"Não pertence aqui" is the literal translation. Although it is grammatically correct, it is not natural for native speakers to speak so


G.P.Niers

Tell that to those who used ‘não pertence aquí’ online.


[deactivated user]

    Neste lugar, is no good here?


LambKen

    I am another person who blithely put down 'aqui'. To add injury, I note that 'aqui' is one of the drop down hints. The problem is not with the answer but the question: 'here' should be changed to 'in this place' or this alternative added in parenthesis for guidance. We are here to learn and traps like this are a "pain in the proverbial " - now try translating that sensibly into Portuguese.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.