1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questa giacca è grandiosa."

"Questa giacca è grandiosa."

Translation:This jacket is grand.

May 1, 2013

44 Comments


dnovinc

I must say that this english sentence is a bit weird.


Adamcadaver

Grandioso is equivalent to 'cool' in italian.


blazinghaze

I feel like figo is more like cool


blazinghaze

Of course the feminine of that does NOT mean cool


juraj.slavik

This dictionary says that "figa" can be used if you want to use world "cool":

http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/figa

So the meaning depends probably from the context.

And the word "figata" can be used too:

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/figa


il-deca

Yes, "figata" is commonly used, but I would avoid using "figa" if were in you... It's a funny source of laughter and double sense jokes. It's a bit like the English word "❤❤❤❤❤"... It's fun to hear "I fed my ❤❤❤❤❤" 8-)


BampaOwl

Oh, traps for the unwary! Thanks for the explanations, but NB that the English F___y has different meanings either side of the Atlantic. Much ruder in UK than US.


Flickter44

Agree with Roberto - avoid the 'f' words!


Teresinha

That's what I thought...


AndrDemetr

Actually, 'grand' would be common in North-West England (Liverpool/Manchester). Down south we are more likely to say 'great' rather than 'grand' in this context.


Come_On_Eileen

They use "grand" in the Irish Republic, too.


jgbachand

very much so; but then I guess I've never owned a "grand" jacket!


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) It also accepts "great" (thank goodness)


Giovanna282584

But not 'splendid':-(


mbisson

What in the world is this sentence supposed to mean?!


Che-Figata

Sort-of like "elegant", perhaps?


principessajenny

I seriously thought this could be "large," as in, this jacket is large. Oh, Italiano... will I ever speak thee? :)


ruddiger0

the evening went swimmingly and this jacket is smashing


J.Franchomme

"This jacket is awesome." ?

I thought it was more or less the same meaning.

2015/04/10

chartsman

That's an American word, I suppose. In Ireland, everyone would say that it's grand, in the UK on the other hand that it's great, cool, wicked or ace.


BampaOwl

Or gradely. But that's Yorkshire, and pretty old-fashioned.


il-deca

It is, for everyone except Duolingo.


MacIomhair

"Grand" did mean cool quite some time ago in the UK and fairly briefly. I think it probably needs a more modern translation added.


darraghp

This is now irish english not american or british english. There are many weird and quite bizarre english sentences on this strange but interesting course.


Charles141957

Isn't grandiosa the same as grandiose?


LindaNordin

I would never say a jacket is grand. What does that even mean?


Flickter44

Agree. This jacket is super, fancy, elegant... grand???


Tanzacos

we do not say in English, this jacket is grand, we say this jacket is great


chartsman

In Ireland, "grand" is used for absolutely everything.


KiwiKatUK

Or posh perhaps? Jackets do behave rather oddly in Duolingo - one was just described as sottile, which confused everyone.


Leo_Maguire

Grand is a perfectly acceptable adjective in British English, as is grandiose, though I doubt you'd hear anyone use them in regular conversation.


wiplala

this jacket is fantastic?


skywalker735

is there any difference between "questa giacca è grande"? i thought that 'grandiosa' is derived from 'grande' grazie


il-deca

"grande" means big, "grandioso" means awesome (that is not accepted, though)


skywalker735

although 'big' could probably mean 'awesome', lol.


jackierodw

"Grand" sounds reminiscent of slightly archaic Yorkshire dialect......I think "great" or "smart" would be a better translation.


Alvaro811549

In (American) English "great" is the norm and as such this term should also be acceptable.


MatthewBut2

Hmm, but apparently this jacket is not grandiose for some reason. :(


ArielTeije

That makes no sense at all in English!


Pete975877

Why can't it be 'This is a grand jacket'?


egglady

The point seems to be showing the difference between "gioco" (game) in the previous question with "giacca" (jacket) in this one. I was glad to see the two words used so closely together, to be able to discern the difference.


PATRICKPIZ1

thanks for fixing the 'write what you hear' format


nosola1

English native speaker UK - 'grand' does not equate to elegant. A dress could be simple and elegant or chic (yes, appropriated from French) but not grand AND elegant. I think 'magnificent' or 'splendid' is more likely. I cannot believe that DuoL has used the dialect translation.


RikSha

'This jacket is pizza' - Almost impossible to read this sentence in any other way :D (Google 'pizza grandiosa' if you are not familiar with the brand)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.