"Questa giacca è grandiosa."

Translation:This jacket is grand.

May 1, 2013

38 Comments


dnovinc

I must say that this english sentence is a bit weird.

May 1, 2013

Adamcadaver

Grandioso is equivalent to 'cool' in italian.

June 29, 2014

blazinghaze

I feel like figo is more like cool

May 22, 2015

blazinghaze

Of course the feminine of that does NOT mean cool

May 22, 2015

juraj.slavik

This dictionary says that "figa" can be used if you want to use world "cool":

http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/figa

So the meaning depends probably from the context.

And the word "figata" can be used too:

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/figa

July 2, 2015

il-deca

Yes, "figata" is commonly used, but I would avoid using "figa" if were in you... It's a funny source of laughter and double sense jokes. It's a bit like the English word "❤❤❤❤❤"... It's fun to hear "I fed my ❤❤❤❤❤" 8-)

July 2, 2015

Flickter44

Agree with Roberto - avoid the 'f' words!

May 27, 2017

Teresinha

That's what I thought...

September 24, 2014

AndrDemetr

Actually, 'grand' would be common in North-West England (Liverpool/Manchester). Down south we are more likely to say 'great' rather than 'grand' in this context.

June 22, 2015

Come_On_Eileen

They use "grand" in the Irish Republic, too.

January 16, 2016

jgbachand

very much so; but then I guess I've never owned a "grand" jacket!

October 21, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) It also accepts "great" (thank goodness)

May 4, 2014

Giovanna282584

But not 'splendid':-(

June 18, 2018

mbisson

What in the world is this sentence supposed to mean?!

March 10, 2018

Che-Figata

Sort-of like "elegant", perhaps?

January 17, 2018

principessajenny

I seriously thought this could be "large," as in, this jacket is large. Oh, Italiano... will I ever speak thee? :)

November 8, 2014

ruddiger0

the evening went swimmingly and this jacket is smashing

February 2, 2016

J.Franchomme

"This jacket is awesome." ?

I thought it was more or less the same meaning.

2015/04/10
April 10, 2015

chartsman

That's an American word, I suppose. In Ireland, everyone would say that it's grand, in the UK on the other hand that it's great, cool, wicked or ace.

January 17, 2016

il-deca

It is, for everyone except Duolingo.

June 12, 2015

MacIomhair

"Grand" did mean cool quite some time ago in the UK and fairly briefly. I think it probably needs a more modern translation added.

June 23, 2015

darraghp

This is now irish english not american or british english. There are many weird and quite bizarre english sentences on this strange but interesting course.

October 4, 2015

Charles141957

Isn't grandiosa the same as grandiose?

June 5, 2017

LindaNordin

I would never say a jacket is grand. What does that even mean?

January 30, 2016

Flickter44

Agree. This jacket is super, fancy, elegant... grand???

May 27, 2017

Tanzacos

we do not say in English, this jacket is grand, we say this jacket is great

July 4, 2017

chartsman

In Ireland, "grand" is used for absolutely everything.

July 5, 2017

KiwiKatUK

Or posh perhaps? Jackets do behave rather oddly in Duolingo - one was just described as sottile, which confused everyone.

October 15, 2017

Leo_Maguire

Grand is a perfectly acceptable adjective in British English, as is grandiose, though I doubt you'd hear anyone use them in regular conversation.

June 20, 2018

wiplala

this jacket is fantastic?

November 26, 2013

skywalker735

is there any difference between "questa giacca è grande"? i thought that 'grandiosa' is derived from 'grande' grazie

January 16, 2015

il-deca

"grande" means big, "grandioso" means awesome (that is not accepted, though)

June 12, 2015

skywalker735

although 'big' could probably mean 'awesome', lol.

July 2, 2015

Alvaro811549

In (American) English "great" is the norm and as such this term should also be acceptable.

February 11, 2016

MatthewBut2

Hmm, but apparently this jacket is not grandiose for some reason. :(

February 27, 2018

ArielTeije

That makes no sense at all in English!

March 5, 2018

Pete975877

Why can't it be 'This is a grand jacket'?

March 29, 2018

egglady

The point seems to be showing the difference between "gioco" (game) in the previous question with "giacca" (jacket) in this one. I was glad to see the two words used so closely together, to be able to discern the difference.

March 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.