1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह किताब पतली है ।"

"यह किताब पतली है "

Translation:This book is thin.

February 26, 2020

9 Comments


paul376479

Is it really different to say "This is a thin book" and "This book is thin" ? I am having trouble seeing the difference in hindi. I was marked wrong for translating this as "this is a thin book"


vinay92

This is a thin book - यह (एक) पतली किताब है। - The subject of the sentence is 'this'/यह
This book is thin - यह किताब पतली है। - The subject of the sentence is 'this book'/ 'यह किताब'.

Also, notice the placement of adjectives. It is the same as in English with attributive adjectives coming before the noun and predicative adjectives coming after the noun.


Jose883487

I gave correct answer but the corrected answer is same as my answer


paul376479

Just double check that you had the feminine form of short (patli) because kitab is feminine.


ph.myA9Eq

Wow my lesson complete


ph.R9QmEk

my all lesson complete


PRAGYANPAN9

Is it really different to say this is a thin book and this book is thin ? I am having trouble seeing the difference in hindi. It was mark wrong for translating this as this is a thin book


vinay92

This book is thin - यह किताब पतली है
This is a thin book - यह (एक) पतली किताब है - Attributive adjectives come before the noun in Hindi, just like in English. एक is optional

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.