Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Can I buy you an ice cream?"

Translation:Est-ce que je peux vous offrir une glace ?

4 years ago

44 Comments


robertare
robertare

why can't it be peux-je?

4 years ago

craex

If forming the question using inversion, the correct conjugation is puis-je rather than peux-je. It does accept Puis-je t'offrir une glace ?

As for why it's puis-je rather than peux-je, here is a helpful explanation.

4 years ago

lumna
lumna

Yes, it is accepted . Anyway I wrote " peux-je" iven if the it seemed a bit "bizzare"

4 years ago

walique

is this wrong, or is there just a missing option? : "peux-je t'offrir une glace?"

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

When using the inversion form, peux is changed to puis, so it's "puis-je".

3 years ago

samer.sati

'Peux' changes to 'puis' when you ask a question that is inverted.

4 years ago

abdarcy77
abdarcy77

*peux

3 years ago

KaterinaRuud
KaterinaRuud

Gaah didn't remember it.

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I'm interested in why travaille appears on the hints for "ice cream"...

4 years ago

MaurDL
MaurDL

Why is it "t'acheter" and not "acheté vous"?

3 years ago

superpjsss

Can anyone tell me if the "t" refers to "toi"?

4 years ago

DXLi
DXLi
Mod

No, it's the contracted form of te.

4 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

And we could add that this 'te' is an indirect object, in that it kind of replaces 'à toi'. * Only third person singular and plural pronouns have a indirect form that is distinct form the direct form, as you can see for yourself here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm

*You say:

  • "Je t'offre une glace." but
  • "Tu offres une glace à qui?" - "à toi."
4 years ago

rafoliveira

Exactly. "t'acheter" mens "acheter por toi"

3 years ago

BIG--C

why is "puis-je acheter une glace pour toi?" wrong?

4 years ago

beeyonka

You don't use "acheter" if you're buying something for something, you use "se offrir" instead to avoid mentioning money, which is considered rude

4 years ago

rafoliveira

I wrote the same thing... And lost all my hearts :-(

3 years ago

JagMicker1

Since "craex" 's helpful link doesn't work, it's not helpful...

4 years ago

Nerukuroichi
Nerukuroichi

I almost correct, instead using "est-ce que je peux vous offrir une glace?" i'm using "puex-je t'achéter une glace"

4 years ago

mathwizard1232
mathwizard1232

So I did 'vous' and it took it, but I'm wondering if that would ever be appropriate here. Is it just going to sound stuffy and overly formal, or sound like courtly and elegant? I feel like 'tu' (t'offrir) makes more sense.

3 years ago

Pendara
Pendara

If you wrote "puis-je vous..." it is indeed formal but you would say it. With "tu", we wouldn't say "puis-je...", which is too formal, we would say "je peux...". In familiar spoken language, we don't do the "inversion sujet-verbe" thing so much.

3 years ago

DavidRussnak

Help me out: When asking if you can buy someone a drink, you can use almost identical wording, but you don't need that 'est-ce que' at the beginning, so why does this one require the extra words?

3 years ago

nancythesinger

This sentence is in the bonus 'flirting' part of duolingo

3 years ago

audrey_haven

Can you not say "Est-ce que je peux offrir une glace pour toi?"...?

3 years ago

matthew.dyson4

Can someone explain why "vous" is included?

3 years ago

JCAKEMP

Je t'offrir une glace - would that be correct? Je t'offrir being can i get you i presume?

3 years ago

pityfox
pityfox

Please enough use of "vous", especially for flirting... Really! x)

3 years ago

samadams

Why can't it be peux achetez vous une glace?

3 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

There are few different things going on in the sentence you wrote. Here are the reasons for each of them:

  1. Je peux / Est-ce que je peux -- "je" is the subject of the verb "pouvoir" (to be able to), which gives us "je peux" in the present tense;

  2. acheter vs. achetez -- It might help to think of "pouvoir" more as "to be able" than as "can", just until you get used to the grammar. Just like in English, we don't conjugate the verb that comes after "pouvoir"; we say, for example, "I am able to walk," not "I am able walk" (or worse, "He is able walks"). So we need to keep "acheter" (to buy) in that infinitive form that ends in -er: "Je peux acheter..."

2a. Even if we were going to conjugate "acheter" in this sentence (which we're not), "achetez" would be the wrong form. Our subject is "je", and "achetez" is the form that works with the subject "vous". It can take some practice to get used to all the different forms, especially if your first language is English, where we use the same form for most subjects in the present tense of most verbs (I buy, you buy, we buy, they buy -- only he/she/it gets its own unique form for most English verbs).

  1. vous acheter une glace vs. acheter vous une glace -- Word order & sentence structure (i.e. syntax) are simply different in French than in English. In French, we put a direct or indirect object pronoun in front of the verb of which it's an object, while in English, we'd put it after the verb. If you translated the sentence literally and in the original order, you'd get "Can I (for) you buy an ice cream?" Sometimes, as in this sentence, we've got more than one verb (here, "peux" "acheter"), and we have to decide which verb the object pronoun attaches to. I've got a trick some of my students have found helpful as a general guide: Object pronouns (like "vous" is here) want an infinite backyard -- that is, they'll live in front of an INFINITIVE (like "acheter") if there's one available. If not, they'll settle for a house in the subverbs, in other words, between the SUBject and the conjugated VERB.

  2. acheter vs. offrir -- Having worked with your example of "acheter" in 1-3 above, here's why we're using "offrir" instead: in the context of food or drink, it's an invitation to treat someone to something and to enjoy each other's company while eating/drinking whatever's being offered. I could "acheter" an ice cream for someone, and it would make as much sense for them to walk off to their Métro stop, happily eating their cone without me, as it would for us to hang out and talk over cones outside the nearest "glacerie" or at a café together. If I say "offrir", though, the clear expectation is that we'd be spending time together while the person ate the ice cream I bought him/her. It's not necessarily a romantic date, but it's definitely social.

I hope that all helps a little bit?

2 years ago

MaurDL
MaurDL

This explanation is great.

2 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

Merci mille fois! blushes

2 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

Darn it, Duolingo! Please read the above as numbered 1, 2, 2a, 3, & 4. I have no idea why the site changed my numbering when the comment posted. :-/

2 years ago

MaurDL
MaurDL

As far as I can see, without access to what was originally entered, it looks like using "2a" broke the code and started a new list.

2 years ago

JCAKEMP

I'm not that great at French myself so can't offer an in depth answer, however I have noticed you've missed out any mention of you being the one to buy the ice cream. Perhaps adding in "je peux" would correct that?

3 years ago

Mr.Quizzical

Why is ice creme just "glace"? Isn't it Creme de glacee?

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Ice cream is usually said as «crème glacée» from what I've seen. But I think «glace» is also a good translation.

3 years ago

Mirkan9
Mirkan9

Is ''Est-ce que je peux offrir vous une glace'' also valid?

2 years ago

MaurDL
MaurDL

According to the information provided by brigids above it doesn't appear so.

2 years ago

AndrewClar367820

j'acheter vous une glass???

2 years ago

Cecily2909
Cecily2909

My kind of pick up line.

2 years ago

AaronStrom2

One of the accepted translations was "Je peux vous offrir une glace?", along with the the option which I understand to be correct, "Est-ce que je peux vous offrir une glace?" So the only difference is the latter option has "Est-ce que" in front. I was under the impression that the first option, without "Est-ce que", would be a statement. If it can be a question, what's the point of the "est-ce que"?

2 years ago

MargaretBabu

i don't get is i thought it was Puis-je t'passer une glace ? please give a lingot

1 year ago

JackiW
JackiW

"Est-ce que je peux te offrir une glace?" was marked wrong, but I believe the only mistake is that they want my to use "payer" instead of "offrir," but it seems to me that "offrir" should be accepted as well. Any thoughts?

1 year ago

MaurDL
MaurDL

Most likely it should have been "t'offir".

1 year ago