"Vi sentite molto amati."

Translation:You feel very loved.

May 1, 2013

2 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

yet "vi" means "each other"? So where's the concept of "each other" in Duolingo's translation ("you feel very loved")?

May 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Vi means a lot of things; it can mean "in that place" (same as 'ci'), "each other" (same as 'si' and 'ci'), or "yourself" (reflexive). In this case it's the reflexive "sentirsi" in the second person plural, "to feel" (an emotion or state of being).

May 1, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.