1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Can sin a-rithist, Iain. Tha…

"Can sin a-rithist, Iain. Tha beagan Gàidhlig agam."

Translation:Say that again, Iain. I have a little Gaelic.

February 26, 2020

3 Comments


Jeffrey136200

Although this is a literal translation, shouldn't the English have an "only" included? As far as I can tell, the speaker is trying to convey the sense that he doesn't speak much Gaelic. The literal translation is almost a boast - "I can speak a bit of Gaelic".


CFCUJY

Another way to think about it might be a learner unexpectedly hearing Gaelic spoken by a friend and realising (while happy/surprised) they might understand it if they heard the sentence again -- asks for a repeat and the reason is that they have a bit of Gaelic (too).


JanHurst3

Why is the adjective (beagan) before the noun (Gaidhlig)?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.