Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He can beat me."

Translation:Él me puede ganar.

4 years ago

55 Comments


WTFlash

Up until now i feel like ive never seen 'golpear'. These little traps seem unfair.

4 years ago

tx91791
tx91791

It's called teaching you spanish. You just learned a new word that you did not know before. Whether your feelings are hurt or not, mission accomplished!

3 years ago

Vasily16

It should accept several correct answers. Like derrotar

3 years ago

SigridHask
SigridHask

It accepts "derrotar" now! (6/2017)

1 year ago

jwcorpening

That's sort of what I used: Él puede me derrota. Bad! Damn those conjugations!

1 year ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Él me puede derrotar or él puede derrotarme

8 months ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I finished the tree and have no memory of seeing it. It is not on a list someone made of the words in tree either.

"You're traveling through another dimension, a dimension not only of sight and sound but of mind. A journey into a wondrous land whose boundaries are that of imagination. That's the signpost up ahead - your next stop, the Twilight Zone!"

3 years ago

vicki.kura

This is the first I saw "golpear" and I practice a lot. I also keep a running list of words, meanings, and links people have provided so I can study them. You mentioned that someone made a list of the words in the tree. Where can this be found?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

http://feralninjapigs.com/duoSpanishVocab.zip I think that's it. I've not checked if it has been updated though.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

That is awesome. Thank you so much. Here's a handful of lingos.

3 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

This link will not work for me. Statement indicating the site may have permanentley changed. :'(

2 years ago

DoctorArbol

Cool!

8 months ago

DailyGrace

Try www.issuu.com/graaahh/docs/spanish for a fellow Duolingo student's very professional study guide!

1 year ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

Perhaps this is why golpear is not provided as one of the words I am allowed to use in the multiple choice question. Mmmmmmh

2 years ago

Julius_97

Genial!

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

same for me. I've finished the tree over a year ago and I'm still practicing everyday since then, but I have no recall having seen this before. I am not complaining, this is just a bit weird.....

1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

The traps are a bit unfair, BUT they help us learn amd increase our vocabulary:)

4 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

It is more effective to tell us the word first and less demoralizing.

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

To be honest, I'm better at remembering the words where they've tricked me into getting it wrong. It's not fun, but it works.

3 years ago

juliaoakes1

Agreed

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Golpear means to hit something or someone. So, it would mean "he can beat me up"

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=golpear

In contrast, ganar or vencer would mean to beat in a competition rather than just a fight.

2 months ago

dgines0911

I was under the impression that golpear is more like physically beat someone while ganar is more to beat someone in a game or competition. While I can see both answers are correct, it's still inconsistent with the chosen verbs in each lesson that Duolingo focuses on. Just my two cents.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

When my Peruvian teacher used the word, it was in the physical sense. She made a fist and pretended to hit someone.

3 years ago

newbaconings
newbaconings

Yikes at this domestic violence vocab, Duo. Pretty dark.

3 years ago

Randlie

"El puede vencerme" was the correct choice when I was presented with this question - I'd never encountered this word either in my 100+ days of 50xp lessons.

1 year ago

dhotz54

There is no way to know is this is referring to "beat" as in to to hit or strike or if it is referring to "beat" as in to defeat. Not a clear sentence.

4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

So the multiple usage of "beat" in English is the same in Spanish? That's unusual.

4 years ago

GaiusAugustus

There've been a few like that for me, too.

4 years ago

kaptainkruft

I put: "él puede ganar a mí" which reported as incorrect. And it said ganarme which I understand is an infinitive compound - but to this point I have not encountered compounds of this type. The other suggestion is vencerme which also seems to be a compound.

Is my sentence incorrect?

2 years ago

andiness1

The "a mí" is like adding for emphasis. You would still need to say "me puede ganar" or "puede ganarme", with or without adding "a mí."

2 years ago

kaptainkruft

Thanks :) I have subsequently gotten a grasp on this construct. Just a little weird to understand how pronouns work by comparison to English.

2 years ago

ailisbc
ailisbc

Mine says vencerme, never saw this word either but its weird that everyone else has golpear

1 year ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Duo have changed the first choice correct answer, that's all. I guess to vanquish someone is nicer than to physically abuse them.

8 months ago

evaestrellita71

I thought he was going to strike me...therefore "pegar"....but vencer was used to show control over...as in conquering. But "golpear" also means to strike. Am I right that there is a difference in the intent physical vs. psychological?

4 years ago

GaiusAugustus

Just to clarify, does the object pronoun ALWAYS go before both verbs? Example: correct- me puedes hablar.

Never - Puedes me hablar

4 years ago

dhotz54

Or pronouns can go at the end of an infinitive as in "puedes hablarme"

4 years ago

Diabolus89

A couple of questions:

1) "vencerme" doesn't look like an infinitive. Is is a shortened version of "vencer me"? 2) I wrote "Él puede me derrotar" - should that have been accepted?

1 year ago

chiplevis

What about "Él me puede derrotar"?

3 years ago

GaiusAugustus

This would be "He can defeat me". It should work for at least one meaning of the sentence.

3 years ago

lucky101man

I put that too. I didn't think of the 50 shades of grey version of "beat" that DL had in mind. Reported feb/15

3 years ago

PeterLucia

why not "superar", we just learned that means "beat" a couple of lessons ago?

2 years ago

DanielMack6

Lucky for me I am studying flamenco guitar also or I never would have got this one.

1 year ago

RichardYan9

Is it more popular for people to say "él me puede ganar" or "él puede ganarme"?

1 year ago

adpenland

You used the wrong word. (I used ganar which is on the definition list for beat; pegar (to hit), not on the list at all...?) Correct: Él puede pegarme.

1 year ago

dwessling

Why is 'Él me puede a ganar' wrong?

3 years ago

lawlaz0rz

"a" is not needed.

3 years ago

shunjie21

why is me puede batir wrong

1 year ago

Cecily781613

Previously the word was 'ganar'. Now it's a word I never saw before.

1 year ago

jerome501193

What is this word "golpear"? It is nice to have some suprizes in the quizes!

1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

"He can beat me" occurred just a short while before, and the Spanish given was "El puede me ganar." I therefore gave this as the answer, and it was marked wrong! Moreover, the correct answer, according to Duolingo, was "El puede me pogarme"! - a word hitherto not encountered. Something is seriously wrong with the course at around this point!

1 year ago

uccio.123
uccio.123

'me puede ganar a mí.' was also marked correct

1 year ago

QueenOfRed

What in vencerme?? I have litterally never seen vencer before. Not fair to throw a new word in a practice.

11 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

A la tercera va la vencida ... Third time lucky

8 months ago

petehemenway

duo used "ganar" earlier in the lesson for "to beat". Was that incorrect and ganar only means "to win" or should it be accepted here?

6 months ago

mkadir

Vencerme? Que???

4 months ago