1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a happy dog"

"a happy dog"

Translation:كَلْب سَعيد

February 26, 2020

10 Comments


MichelleDa878143

If this is a female dog, could you put the feminine ending on it? or would you have to specify that it is a female dog, like in English?


Soenix

I don't know if the course creators made it correct here on Duolingo, but a female dog needs the feminine ending and it becomes "كلبة".


Horsey-Girl

Correct. (I know Arabic.)


mehrshad6

can we say?

كلب فرح


Lisa171571

That means 'a cheerful dog'.


Soenix

I believe it works, the meanings are interchangeable


Lisa171571

No, they aren't exactly synonymous.


Soenix

Naturally, as we have two different words: cheerful vs happy and سعيد vs فرح / فرحان, there should be some subtle difference between the two. However, this would only be felt by professor or a scholar, not by normal English/Arab people.


Horsey-Girl

I agree but in the Arabic there are lots of different words for one English word, in everyday use, سعيد and فرحان mean the same thing, but may have a slight difference if you look in a detailed dictionary.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.