1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "There are many books on the …

"There are many books on the low shelf."

Translation:yorgh 'eSDaq paqmey law' tu'lu'.

February 26, 2020

3 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Could ..."oHtaH paq law''e'. be accepted here?


jdmcowan

No, but that's not to say it would be a bad sentence. yorgh 'eSDaq 'oHtaH paqmey law''e' would be translated as, "Many books are on the low shelf." This is a different sentence from the one given. Even though the meaning is basically the same, the grammar is different. This sentence is given to practice a particular sentence structure, but to be honest I wouldn't expect to hear either sentence from a Klingon. I think a Klingon would be more likely to say, yorgh 'eSDaq law' paqmey ("The books are many on the low shelf.").


DavidTrimb3

Using tu'lu' is a statement about the existence of something; using law' is a statement about the quantity of something.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started