1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Good health Iain."

"Good health Iain."

Translation:Slàinte mhath Iain.

February 26, 2020

6 Comments


KatrinM19

What's the difference between Slàinte mhath and Slàinte?


Morag_Kerr

"Slàinte" means "health" and "Slàinte mhath" means "good health".

I was always used to the first person to raise a glass saying "Slàinte!" and then the response being "Slàinte mhath" but sometimes the first person just cuts to the chase and says "Slàinte mhath" to start with.


JohnPMChappell

In common with many other cultures, the default toast is "Health/Good health/To your good health".


Mark765596

I didn't get "Slàinte mhath Iain." as an option but was marked as correct when I chose "Slàinte Iain."


MargaretFe948230

Slàinte mhath Iain


drdertaylo

Slainte mhath to me would mean 'cheers' rather than the literal translation of good health. Would prefer' beannach leibh'.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.