1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is your grandmother from Tir…

"Is your grandmother from Tiree?"

Translation:A bheil do sheanmhair à Tiriodh?

February 26, 2020

8 Comments


MikeMackay1

I am often told to pay more attention to accents, but in some exercises such as this one the words you have available to click on do not have the accents they need. It is usually 'a' as in à Tioradh above.


Rebekah417138

There were two options given for Tiree - "Tioradh" and "Tiriodh". I was marked wrong for using "Tiriodh" in the second question even though it was marked correct in the first question.

If two options are offered in the hover words, then BOTH should be accepted as correct. Otherwise, what is the point of choices?


CIMacAonghais

Hi, both Tioradh and Tiriodh are accepted spellings here, it was likely something else.

I'm sure it's not intentional but I find the tone of this to be unnecessarily harsh. We are a small group of volunteers, who have undertaken a massive task here and as Silmeth said we are only human.


Morag_Kerr

I'm a wee bit curious about the similarity to tìoraidh. Is it just a coincidence of spelling? I imagine so, because tìoraidh is presumably a transliteration of cheeri(o). But that's how I remember what Tiree is in Gaelic. I got a bit confused when I encountered Tiriodh, so it's good to know it's an alternative.


silmeth

Report it as a problem with the exercise. There’s a chance the contributors forgot to add the other possible translation by chance – there’s a lot of sentences and optional translations they needed to anticipate, they might have missed some, they’re humans too.

On the other hand, there’s also the possibility that you had something else wrong with your answer and that’s the reason it wasn’t accepted.


sally726270

why the mh in the middle of sheanMHair?


MikeMackay1

It is pronounced 'shen-uh-vuh' The 'mh' sometimes sounds as an 'v', as in your word, but is silent in some other words. It is the female form of 'Seanair' (grandad). Granny = seanmhair, so 'seanair agus seanmhair' (pronounced: shenuh agus shen-u-vuh'. You you have to insert an 'uh'ound between 'sean' and 'mhair'. Gaelic doesn't like two different consonants merging. It'd just like how Newcastle people say 'film' - they pronounce it 'fill-um.'


sally726270

Thank you for the full and clear answer!

Sheila

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.