1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sur ta gauche !"

"Sur ta gauche !"

Translation:To your left!

July 12, 2014

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

jake3389

Could "Sur ta gauche !" mean "on your left," or is that a different phrase?

July 12, 2014

aucunLien

Yes it could mean that as well.

July 12, 2014

n6zs

And "on your left" is now accepted.

August 6, 2015

Kevin968039

Yer left... left... left, right, left... Sitesurf? How do the French call cadence, young Sir? (curious, always curious). :-)

October 7, 2018

northernguy

On your left and to your left are slightly different concepts in English. French/English dictionaries say that they are slightly different in French as well.

On your left referring to the relative position of something is sur ta gauche.

To your left referring to where you should direct your attention is à ta gauche.

At least that is what a couple of dictionaries say.

September 5, 2014

catseatbats

Merci! I was getting slightly confused about à vs sur meaning to/on but thanks to your help i now understand!

January 6, 2015

northernguy

One problem is that prepositions are not only tricky across languages the are sometimes difficult within languages.

In English, while on and to have slightly different meanings, they are interchanged a lot.

You can answer the question ....which way should I turn to get to the restaurant .......can be answered with ....it's on your left.... or just as well ......it's to your left. It depends on whether you are emphasizing the location or what he should do to get there. Both are valid.

January 6, 2015

CCryder66

Preposition are highly idiomatic. We say that we "catch a cold" but, really, doesn't the cold catch us? We heard something on the radio, but never from the radio. If something's on the radio, shouldn't it be on top of the radio?

March 30, 2016

Neil-VA5WX

Ah, but the talk show host and the news reader are on the radio too. I've occasionally thought "well, get off it, you're too heavy and will break the radio,"

November 3, 2017

calumhalpin

I can't think of any example in english when they wouldn't be interchangeable.

March 23, 2015

northernguy

They are interchangeable in some circumstances, especially those where the terms are used as in this example, but that doesn't indicate they mean exactly the same thing.

In response the the question....which way should I turn?......most English speakers would say to your left if they wanted him to actually turn left.

If the turn you were approaching was on his left but you wanted him to turn right when he got there you might say something like.....the turn is on your left, when you get there turn to your right.

March 23, 2015

alleigh25

If asked "which way should I turn," most English speakers would just say "left," or maybe "turn left" or "go left." I agree that "on your left" doesn't work in that case, but "to your left" would sound a bit strange as well. To me, "turn to your left" means turning YOURSELF (either completely or just your head), not making a car turn.

May 29, 2015

LizTewo

I reached my destination, using my GPS, it will say that that my destination is "on left" or "on right". I haven't had a "straight ahead" just yet. Anyway, at this point, my GPS is no longer telling me to turn my car left or right, but that I can find my destination on the left or the right.

December 28, 2015

ElsiePiao

Would this be something cyclists or joggers would shout as they approach someone from behind?

January 25, 2015

niccinco

Captain America sure likes to use it.

March 2, 2017

RossGee1

Absolutely, it's a phase I use daily on my runs. Now I use this version along the banks of the Seine.

March 17, 2015

Ispyaspider

Captain Amérique apprend le français!

March 20, 2017

Kevin968039

Haha

October 7, 2018

theKingofIdiots

YOUR OTHER LEFT!

March 2, 2017

Lyrobo

That's exactly what I was going to say!

March 23, 2018

sebvaillancourt

I would like to know to what extent are "sur ta gauche" and "à ta gauche" are used. I know they mean the exact same thing but where and in what proportion are they used? I know in North America we say "à ta gauche", but that's all I know.

January 13, 2016

koreanjesu5

Lol captain america winter soldier beginning. When cap was running with the falcon

October 12, 2018

Shaphee

The male voice pronounces this a bit more like "ou" to my ear. Curiously, I checked the pronunciation on Forvo.com and while the first audio clip is very similar, more towards "ou", all the other are more like most of the other "au" I heard. Is it some regional accent thing? Or maybe it's just an individual variation? Or maybe I'm picking up on something that the French themselves wouldn't (like Japanese who can't differentiate between "l" and "r")? These two pronunciations of "gauche" seem quite different to me.

(if this is any help in explaining what I mean, I'm native Polish, and "au" is usually for me somewhere between Polish "o" and "u", whereas "ou" is almost exactly like the Polish "u", but here I hear more of Polish "u" in the "au" than usual)

March 10, 2017

Brandon750323

This is the most boring she's ever sounded lol

April 23, 2017

margaretsm352138

Make up your mind please .surely on your left or to your left, one of them must be right!

August 16, 2017

margaretsm352138

That's what I wrote!

August 16, 2017

lexiroot

The intonation in the woman's voice has just the right amount of annoyed.

August 28, 2018

solaodut

The word "Sur" NOT properly pronounced

September 15, 2018

jimgwab

Capitaine Amerique - Le Soldat D'Hiver, oui?

December 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.