1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La benzina è per la macchina…

"La benzina è per la macchina."

Translation:The gasoline is for the car.

July 12, 2014

64 Comments


TheLotanos

I wrote "fuel" instead of "gas"… does it matters?


Marninger

Yes it matters, - if you are here to learn Italian.

"Benzina" is petrol or gas. (Both are by the way abbreviations, - from petroleum and gasoline) "Benzina" is a kind of "carburante" = fuel, - but so is e.g. "gazolio" = diesel, or "etanolo" = ethanol, and metano" = methane


giovanna60615

It should. Some cars use electricity or diesel or biodiesel, not gasoline.


CallumRoy

Also by the strict semantical token, "gas" would be wrong because the stuff you put in your car is a liquid. In the UK at least, we use "fuel" (as well as "petrol") not just in general, but specifically for the thing Americans call "gas".


Roadlawyer

gas is an abbreviated form of gasoline which is not a gas but a liquid.


BritniMont

So should that be how Duo teaches us? "Gasoline" or "petrol" instead of just "gas"?


JIS9E

No, why since gas/gasoline and petrol are all valid?!


David260430

In Australia some cars run on gas as well as petrol. The gas is true LPG. The gas referred to here by DL is short for gasoline. I have no idea where that word came from but it seems to be frequently used by people in the USA.


Anitaeva5

Me, too. I think "fuel" is also ok. And the British word "petrol" as well.


anh.qn

What is the difference between la macchina and l'automobile? Are they interchangeable?


Valerie9759

There is no difference


GennaroRug

in daily life, we say macchina. automobile is more formal. macchina also means machine


HenryRasia

Wouldn't macchina be like slang? Like calling my awesome car a beast or a beauty


Chris646121

No, it's closer to saying "my wheels" or "my ride" but think a lot less slang.

Pretty much "macchina" is car, and "automobilo" is "automobile". No one says automobile unless you're being incredibly formal or ironic


Chris646121

Sorry, I think automobile is just automobile, not -o.


Jeff_Alfa

U.S. English: many "gas stations" sell gasoline and diesel fuel. They are both fuel, but if you happen to have a diesel engine in a car, truck or tractor, putting "gas" in it is a big, expensive mistake. It is a good, safe distinction to make.


RobTownsen

I thunk the correct answer should be gasoline or petrol, with 'gas' being acceptable. Fuel isn't really the same thing, because fuel is a generic meaning of anything that might be used to power things, for example, eggs are my fuel.

If due wants us to learn car-specific fuel, it's petrol or gasoline for correct terminology. Gas, is just US English but is acceptable as it means the same thing but informal.


JIS9E

Gas is a shortened form of gasoline and is perfectly valid


OmarMohdIbrahim

Is it a coincidence that the guy who made the first macchina is called Benz?


Martin135869

Actually there were two guys: Benz and Diesel


jtd5of14

"Fuel" is too generic anywhere. The argument of "gas" being incorrect versus "gasoline" is just as true as "petrol" being incorrect versus "petroleum" in other uses of English. That being said, neither is incorrect.

The final "a" is pronounced in "macchina," however usually very softly.

"Benzina" directly translates to "benzene" (as a significant ingredient to our gasoline/petroleum based fuels). Just like we have "Metano" fuel stations which literally translates to "methane."


GergelyTri

The engine was among the translations, so it should be good!


sunsunhemnilrat

Would benzene be benzina in Italian as well?


Gh0stwheel

Benzene (the organic aromatic ring molecule) :
• Benzene ring - anello benzenico.
• (also) the Benzene - Lo benzene.
• (archaic) the Benzol - il benzolo.

Benzine (type of fuel more commonly referred to as Gas(oline) \ Petrol)
= Benzina.


enamrouy

I wrote benzin and was marked wrong. I'm a native hebrew speaker so i don't if this is really worng or not. Is it?


Gh0stwheel

You could write Benzine (with an 'e' at the end).
That would be Gas(oline) \ Petrol \ בנזין.
Though, not as commonly used in daily English as are Gas(oline) \ Petrol.


sbarbour

does per on the audio sound like ter to anyone but me?


smk2478

In the U.S. gas, fuel and gasoline are all used interchangeably. Yes, there is diesel, electric, etc., but if you say fuel or gas, it is assumed to be gasoline as the vast majority of cars in U.S. run on gasoline. Fuel should be accepted as an answer here. If your car takes diesel, you would specifically say "diesel" in the U.S.


gbrand012

That's the same in the UK, just petrol instead of gas.


vincemat

"Benzina este pentru masina" in Romanian :D


Eva_ngelia

hello! just a question about about pronunciation for the word macchina. they do not pronounce the final a or i do not hear it right?


loukaki

In Greece we use 'venzini' for gas/petrol, so similar i wonder what the semantic roots are of this word...


ElizabethJ519963

Why do we have to be USA English all the time?


vincemat

Because Duolingo was originally intended for USA English speakers.


Ted878225

They do not speak English in the USA, they speak American!!!


Doug824257

Some car related terms that I'd like to learn that Duolingo never did is seats, headlights, and pump. Can somebody and anybody here please tell my how you would say "seats", "headlights", and "pump" in Italian.


Bahalam

We call that Benzin too in Persian. Maybe an Italic influence :)


Ted878225

In Dutch it is "benzine"


Karen69472

even in DL's hints (as well as in dictionaries) "macchina" is translated as "engine, car" and "machine". So it really should be accepted as correct answer to write: "the petrol was for the engine"

Any objections?


AndyShaw4

"The petrol is for the car." should be an acceptable answer. "Gasoline" is a US English word, the equivalent of which in UK English is "petrol".


Ted878225

You are perfectly correct!


Ted878225

Benzina is petrol!!!!


juliet50101

He did NOT say "per ' as he should have


Lucy337762

Sounds like he is saying terra.


ZackPolanski

And its destroying the planet!

Vote Green :)


SanneTofte

Oct. '14. Fuel is not accepted


Maciejowaty

Feb '15 still not accepted, but reported


katjagol

In oct 15 not accepted ;)


Monika-E

June 16 - they are stubborn...


Blaine821653

Oct 16... marked wrong again, but will keep on reporting. All these people trying to speak us into believing that "fuel" is not used as a synonim of "gasoline" in the UK, that it is not the right word... I am not a chemical engineer, but I usually fill in my car with fuel and never get any complaints


pisciotta10

April 2017 - breakthrough for the Brits! Fuel is now accepted.


Gracey

July 22nd I tried "fuel" and it was not accepted.


JoaoDSouza

La macchina della macchina è una macchina.


KevinFeeney2

Fuel is the british word for petrol. We don't use "gas". So let it be allowed.


Doug824257

What is "truck" in Italian?


Marninger

Camion is truck


MostafaHalabi

I wrote the benzene is for the car and got it wrong


carol.deco

I typed the exact sentence and it said incorrect. Why


josemart60

Jul 20. "Fuel" still not accepted but it should be...


Marninger

Fuel is carburante in Italian. Benzina is gas or petrol in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.