1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha sinn a' cèilidh air Màir…

"Tha sinn a' cèilidh air Màiri."

Translation:We are visiting Mairi.

February 27, 2020

5 Comments


Coiseam

i really like that one visits 'upon' another. reminds me of the folk who are less 'having a party' than 'getting a party' :P


MacLabhruinn

Alasdair Maclean, in Night Falls on Ardnamurchan, describes visitors approaching the house for the evening ceilidh, while he and his father escape through the back door!


for-all-love

No opportunity (below the field to enter text) to enter accented vowels.


chrrpat

If you hold the letter on your keyboard it usually offers accented letters


Gizmos69

I've seen a' cèilidh mean visiting and meeting. When do we know the difference?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.