1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Oh dear, it is wet."

"Oh dear, it is wet."

Translation:Obh obh, tha i fliuch.

February 27, 2020

12 Comments


KatrinM19

Why isn't it Òbh òbh?


Morag_Kerr

It should be, obviously. A glitch?


tj4234

It doesn't have a standard spelling. It's often spelt without the accents. The words are onomatopoeic.


Mark765596

The glitch is still there.


joannejoanne12

It's a change we've made in the next update, but for the time being it shows up in the current course. So we'll be teaching it without the accents in Tree 2 :)


GarrySteve

The sound wasn't working on Obh. Are these words are just pronounced like 'oh oh' in English? Or is it 'ov ov'?


Morag_Kerr

It seems to be "ov ov" judging what I hear on BBC Alba. It's a common expression. To the point where one of the production companies supplying BBC Alba with Gaelic-language children's programmes is called "Obh Obh Productions". I don't think there are accents on the words in the name of the production company, as far as I remember from the on-screen logo.


Danielle1908

I have been using other apps along with Duolingo to learn Scottish Gaelic and one of them said that because there is no word for "it" you use the word e. Why does duolingo say i and which is correct?


doreimi900

Hi! This is because weather is always feminine, so you use the feminine "i" instead!


PatriciaJH

As the tips and notes for the lesson say -- e (he/it) is used when "it" is referring to a masculine word, i (she/it) when "it" is referring to a feminine word. The word for weather, "side", is feminine, so "i" is used to refer to weather.

However, you might be saying something about the day, -- "how was the day? Ohit was very blowy" and lana, day, is masculine; so then you'd use e, to refer back to "lana". The app version of duolingo doesn't have the tips and notes, but you can get to them by going to "duolingo.com" on any web browser, including the one on your phone, logging in, and then finding the lesson.


finleyexp

I read this outloud in my very bad accent and it sounded like:

Oh oh taco fluke

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.