1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil a' chlann mì-mhodhai…

"A bheil a' chlann mì-mhodhail?"

Translation:Are the children naughty?

February 27, 2020

8 Comments


JanPolley

Can mi- mhodhail translate as badly behaved?


DaibhidhR

Mì- can be added to a big range of adjectives to negate them, but always with a 'bad' sense, a bit like mis- in English.

However, modhail is more 'polite' than 'well behaved' and so mì-mhodhail is more 'impolite' than 'badly behaved'.


tj4234

yes. It's quite soft though. It's like misbehaving as opposed to nasty.


kanders9

Lol I guess ill-behaved does not equal naughty?


AlanCamero15

I gave badly behaved for mi-mhodhail. I think that is a fair trtanslation


clairelanc3

Why is it a' and not na?


DaibhidhR

Because clann is a singular noun. There is no form that means 'child'. It refers to children as a group. Often the best translation is 'family', provided it is clear that this refers to your children.

The English word clan comes from it. Although the meaning has changed a bit you can still see that it is a singular noun referring to a group of people.

It is in fact an uncountable noun, so it does not even have a plural.

It comes from Brythonic - the Welsh-like language we spoke before the Gaels arrived. The Welsh is plant, which also has a plural meaning with no plural ending (but Welsh rules on singular/plural are weird). The change from p to c is quite normal for words borrowed from Brythonic to Gaelic. The Brythonic word comes from the Latin planta. We may use the word plant for a plant of any age, but in Latin it was used for an 'offshoot' or 'young plant'. It then started being used collectively for 'all your offshoots/offspring' in Brythonic, i.e. your family. Its plural meaning is probably something to do with the weird rules in Welsh for singular/plural - for example moch in Welsh means 'pigs' even though muc in Gaelic means 'pig'. The feminine gender of clann goes all the way back to Latin planta - speakers of many languages will recognise -a as a feminine ending. D


ffaammtt

In the tiles, neither using the tile with the hyphenated word nor using the two separate ones works. The whole sentence is correct, but can only get it with typing it out.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.