"Ustedes habrían elegido no comer."

Translation:You would have chosen not to eat.

5 years ago

77 Comments


mmp2011
mmp2011

This was my last one!

3 years ago

BrookeLorren
BrookeLorren

Mine too! Just have to press that continue button to see my owl!

3 years ago

Eey91
Eey91Plus

Congratulations!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Not mine. I still have twenty years left without parole.

2 years ago

likethree

I followed you for this.

1 year ago

bazalbaz

On this day, June 7, 2016, I too have graduated from Duolingo Spanish - albeit, I'm only about half fluent.

2 years ago

g1hodg
g1hodg

Half fluent? You've done well..!

10 months ago

eld-smithce

It was mine too!

3 years ago

Thaddaeus
Thaddaeus

I just finished off the tree with this sentence! :)

2 years ago

Donovannew
Donovannew

ME TOO! YAY!

2 years ago

Avayg
Avayg

mine as well! I'm so excited and strangely proud? even though i still have a long way to go :)

1 year ago

Unipolyglot
Unipolyglot

Congrats! This is my last one as well. Buenas suerte para apprendre espanol. 18/3/2018

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Una nota pequeña. Lo correcto es buena suerte. No hay un s con buena.

7 months ago

Skye07
Skye07

I think "you would have opted not to eat" should be accepted here too. Any thoughts?

5 years ago

Eey91
Eey91Plus

There are synonyms but opted would be literally "optado" not "elegido".

4 years ago

dcrand
dcrand

by now you should know how literal Duolingo is. Yes, "opted" is a perfectly good synonym for "chosen"!

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Yes, anybody that has used Duolingo to this late stage should know "where no person shall tread" ;-)

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

"would have chosen" was accepted. "Elected not to eat" sounds a little stiff for conversational English usage.

4 years ago

daisytuck

Surely "you would not have chosen to eat" is the same thing??? shakes fist in frustration at the owl

3 years ago

grtxy

I think there's a subtle difference in emphasis between "you would have chosen not to eat" and "you would not have chosen to eat". For me, your version carries more implication that they did choose to eat. In any case, the Spanish sentence is "...habrian elegido no comer" rather than "...no habrian elegido comer".

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

If you do a word-for word literal translation, you get a good English sentence. Changing the word location makes "not" modify "chosen" rather than "to eat", so you're not just moving things around, you're altering the sentence structure and slightly changed the meaning of the sentence.. Doing that without a good reason to do so is usually not good translation.

Did you have a reason for wanting to change the word order? Aesthetics count in that regard. Personal preference doesn't.

1 year ago

zhenwuZhu

Al final lo he terminado!

2 years ago

frn_8
frn_8

Final Question !!!

2 years ago

Selma-Ibrahim

So long, Duolingo!

2 years ago

Sean1612
Sean1612

My last question. I can't believe I finally finished the tree! Time to find a native to talk to! I can't wait to continue on this amazing journey.

2 years ago

MattKolako

I wrote they...and was marked wrong...cmon!

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The sentence given uses "ustedes" which is "you" plural.

Conjugated the same as "ellos" though, so I can see where you were confused

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

"You would not have chosen to eat." Is this the same? The location of not, I mean.

3 years ago

grtxy

I think there's a subtle difference in emphasis between "you would have chosen not to eat" and "you would not have chosen to eat". For me, your version carries more implication that they did choose to eat. In any case, the Spanish sentence is "...habrian elegido no comer" rather than "...no habrian elegido comer".

2 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Thanks. That was exactly my question. :)

2 years ago

goshgollygod
goshgollygod

Si no fuera por las salchichas calientea.

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Final lesson!

2 years ago

remicalgary

I did this entire Duolingo on my mobile.. and just tried using the computer. I really should have done that way sooner. If you made it to the end like me and only used a mobile, put the phone down, go to a laptop and give 'er!

2 years ago

NicklasKul
NicklasKul

"You would have elected not to eat" should be allowed, seeing as another "elected" variant was allowed.

4 years ago

sojournerbliss

I agree. It was allowed for me.

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Chosen seems more normal

3 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

"You all would have selected not to eat" is not acceptable. whyy?

3 years ago

Vactron
Vactron

That translation doesn't make much sense in English, as it doesn't in Spanish. "Ustedes habrían seleccionado no comer", isn't right because selected doesn't apply to this case. It would be used for example in a project or for candidates, same as in English. "El candidato fue seleccionado".

3 years ago

Kristina821524
Kristina821524

I keep having trouble with this construction. What should have told me that this was "would have chosen" instead of just "had chosen?"

3 years ago

shramorama
shramorama

Had i known that you would get food poisoning, you would have chosen not to eat.

2 years ago

Foomancrue

Had YOU known that you would get food poisoning, you would have chosen not to eat [probably]

2 years ago

shramorama
shramorama

No, my friends and I just made a bet to see who was the worst chef... but we both overestimated my cooking abilities :')

2 years ago

annieboddy

Native English speakers: can you really elect to do sth? I thought you can choose to do sth and elect s.o....?!?

2 years ago

AnotherJoan

Yes, it is possible to elect to do something. However, it would be uncommon to say "I (or you) would have elected not to eat." I would probably say "I just wouldn't have eaten." Or, "You probably would not have eaten." It is unlikely that I would say "You would have chosen not to eat" or "You would have elected not to eat." DuoLingo comes up with some pretty strange sentences sometimes.

2 years ago

theark2
theark2

should I put "to" between "not eat", "you would have chosen not eat"?

2 years ago

Selma-Ibrahim

Yup

2 years ago

MeaganDickey

DONE!

2 years ago

ElliotAnthony

This was my final question!

2 years ago

logstoned

the last one, finally finished my tree at 08-12-2016

1 year ago

lambisqueiro

Pues que sea enhorabuena. Ahora, si quieres, puedes seguir practicando con Duo . De esta manera seguirás acumulando "Experiencias"hasta conseguir el nivel 25. También si haces traducciones;el nivel es " infinito". ¡Ánimo!

1 year ago

Lochinvar27

"You had have decided not to eat" - was the 'correct' answer given to me :-( can someone please explain how this can be? I mean people don't speak like that in day to day English! (may be they do in a grammar book)

1 year ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

This is a common duolingo error that comes from how the program handles contractions.

"You'd have decided not to eat" is a correct answer, since that can stand in for "You would have decided not to eat."

Unfortunately, the program thinks that if "You'd have decided not to eat" is correct, then "You had have decided not to eat" is also correct, reasoning that "you'd" = "you had". Of course, that doesn't work in this sentence.

1 year ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

Yay, final sentence!

1 year ago

Nay825366

I typed "You would have considered not to eat" and it said that it was wrong. Why?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

What you choose and what you decide is closely related but not quite synonymous. Theoretically the person who had decided not to eat might have eaten anyway, but the person who chose not to eat did not eat. Decide is pretty much only decidir. Elegir or escoger can be translated as choose or select

1 year ago

EliTheArmadillo

HUNGER STRIKE! HUNGER STRIKE!

3 months ago

geyerlynda

How is "You would not have chosen to eat" different from the correct answer? It got a big red F

3 years ago

grtxy

I think there's a subtle difference in emphasis between "you would have chosen not to eat" and "you would not have chosen to eat". For me, your version carries more implication that they did choose to eat. In any case, the Spanish sentence is "...habrian elegido no comer" rather than "...no habrian elegido comer".

2 years ago

Foomancrue

There's definitely a subtle difference, though it's hard to explain, especially because this sentence would only be used in a few very specific situations that can't really be lumped together. The sentences obviously mean pretty much the same thing but I think "You would have chosen not to eat" would be used when food was available to a person but that person chose not to have any.. "You would have chosen not to eat if you knew somebody spit in that food." "You would not have chosen to eat" would be used when a person provided their own food or chose to take time to have a meal. "You would have chosen not to eat if you knew how late it would make you for your flight." I think the placement of "chosen" is what does it, If you are making a choice about an option that was already there "Chosen not to eat [because food was offered or available but you chose not to have any]" vs making a choice to introduce something (food) to a situation that does not already have it "not chosen to [take the time] to eat". I don't know. What.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You not only have to look at the English, you have to look at the Spanish. In most cases in Spanish, the no comes before the entire verb phrase. That would negate chosen to eat. No habrían eligido comer. But this sentence doesn't negate the first verb, only the second. Habrían eligido no comer. If the same subtle difference exists in both languages, you should reflect it in the translation.

1 year ago

SeanCellerOBryan

Duo used 'pick' elsewhere for 'elegir', but 'You would have picked not to eat' was not accepted.

1 year ago

Nay825366

Probably because it doesn't make sense, as chosen and picked is different in basically all contents

1 year ago

alanrudd1951

That is wrong. if it was your answer it would have read---Usted habria elegido no comer

1 year ago

thedikker

you would not have chosen to eat. DL marked it wrong. Can anyone tell me why?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

This was explained earlier. Read some of the posts from a year ago.

1 year ago

BeauClemmo
BeauClemmo

chosen/elected/selected should all be accepted.

1 year ago

dhroome

what's wrong with putting "not " in front of "have chosen" instead of "to eat?"

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It's actually the same as the English. Both sentences would be grammatically correct, but they mean something slightly different so one cannot be a translation for the other.

Ustedes habrían elegido no comer. You would have decided not to eat. The condition sometimes shown in the si subjunctive clause is not shown, but there is not necessarily the assumption here that this scenario ever happened. It could be all theoretical. If the meal was not kosher, you would have decided not to eat. You would have made a decision and that decision was not to eat.

Ustedes no habrían eligido comer. You would not have decided to eat. This condition would have CHANGED a decision that you DID make. If you had known that the mushrooms were poisonous, you would not have decided to eat (them). This is what you say while waiting with the person in the emergency room.

11 months ago

OEKNAAK

it should be you ALL would have chosen not to eat.

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Duo often uses you all if they want to insure that the plural form is used, but there is certainly nothing in English to require the use of all and most people don't use it most of the time. And they do accept other forms of you on this question. They just show answers on different exercises to remind users that there are three possible yous in Latin American Spanish.

8 months ago

JeanLibera1

i am trying to understand why this sentence does not use the subjunctive for comer. Is it because it is “no comer”?

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

This sentence actually has NONE of the criteria for the use of the subjunctive. These criteria are as follows.

  1. Two clauses joined by que. This sentence has only one clause and no que.

  2. Two subjects. The subject of this whole sentence is ustedes. With or without the no, habrían elegido [no] comer is a single verb phrase all tying back to the same subject. This would be true whether or not the subject pronoun was included. There is no place to add a second subject pronoun, even à second ustedes.

  3. The first clause contains a WEIRDO verb. Getting beyond the fact that there is no first clause, elegir is not a WEIRDO verb. Stating what was chosen is always indicative

7 months ago

huans171
huans171

you would not have choosen to eat ...WRONG? WTF!!!

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

In this case, the English and Spanish are basically parallel. You would have chosen not to eat and You would have not chosen to eat don't mean quite the same thing. With a conditional sentence like this, there is a condition present generally in an if clause or a preceding question or statement with an if. If X condition was present then Y would/would not happen. The first sentence may well be theoretical. The person may not even been in the situation at all. If you saw the greasy kitchen at the restaurant I was at, you would have chosen not to eat. This means that you would have made a conscious choice not to eat, based on the evidence. The second sentence assumes that you actually did eat. But if you had known beforehand you would not have made that choice. Now English is, certainly, less definitive in this distinction, so it doesn't always follow this rule. But in Spanish the syntax of verb phrases and negation is more rigid. The no always comes directly in front of the verb it is negating. This is the standard in English, but less strict. So in You would have not chosen to eat, the verb chosen is negated. Ustedes no habrían eligió comer.. But you would have not chosen to eat negates the verb eat. Ustedes habrían elegido no comer.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.