1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "We are good, they are terrib…

"We are good, they are terrible!"

Translation:Tha sinne math, tha iadsan uabhasach!

February 27, 2020

5 Comments


PhilipWhitaker

Why sinne and iadsan rather than sinn and iad?


silmeth

Just to add to Morag’s reply – the emphatic endings are used here because you contrast the two: we (and only we, not they) are such, they (and not we) are such.

It’s very common to use the emphatic endings in such contrastive manner, showing the difference between one person (or group) and another.

Also, when mirroring a question after answering it, you’d probably use the emphatic pronoun, eg.:

Dè an t-ainm a th’ ort? What is your name?

Is mise Calum. Agus thusa? (or maybe Calum. Dè an t-ainm a th’ ortsa?) I am Calum. And you? (Calum. What is your name?)


PhilipWhitaker

Sort of like using self or selves in English? I am Calum. And yourself?


Morag_Kerr

Indeed, the "yourself" construction is heard quite a lot in Scottish English and may be an influence from Gaelic.

I swear I heard something that sounded very much like "... a th' annamse" a couple of times when watching TV earlier this evening. I wondered if I was mistaken but from what Silmeth says that seems to be another example.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.