1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bha dìnnear mhòr agam."

"Bha dìnnear mhòr agam."

Translation:I had a big dinner.

February 28, 2020

3 Comments


for-all-love

Would "great" be an acceptable English translation of mhòr?


Morag_Kerr

I think it might be when great is used in the sense of large. But in the context of dinner, great would usually mean very good rather than big or large.


JanieKeddi

Is "dinnear" eaten in the middle of the day? Where I live in Scotland the meals are breakfast, dinner and tea (with lots of "cuppas"in between).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.