"Orator lente loquitur."

Translation:The orator speaks slowly.

February 28, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Camilo488143

Lictors, take Cato away!


AliDorukKa

"The orator talks slowly" is counted as false. I have no objection really, maybe I still don't get speak/talk dichotomy, which we don't have in my native language. But can someone elaborate this issue specifically for Latin?


Joker4321

Don't think there's really a difference, I'd report this as a missing translation


Andrea_Petzi

why not "speaker" instead of orator?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.