" um gato em cima da árvore."

Translation:There is a cat on the tree.

5/1/2013, 4:32:18 PM

10 Comments


JAmaral84

Shouldn't this be "there is a cat on top of the tree" or is that too literal?

5/1/2013, 4:32:18 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

On = em cima de / on the top of = no topo de

5/1/2013, 4:51:47 PM

JAmaral84

Gotcha, thanks!

5/1/2013, 5:16:42 PM

rickharned
Plus

In my part of the US, cats can be "in" the tree, "on" a branch of the tree, but not "on" the tree (like a Christmas ornament). But "in" wasn't accepted by Duo.

7/8/2015, 1:59:27 PM

vinidcali

Well, for me, in this context:

Em cima da = on, but meaning on top of
Na [árvore] = on/in the tree (most likely on a branch, but could also mean inside the tree).

I would never say "em cima da árvore" unless I really meant on top of the tree. It'd always be "um gato na árvore".
But looking at Paulenrique's comment, I guess it might be a regional thing o.O

12/14/2015, 3:20:02 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I think another option may be:

  • Há um gato em cima na árvore. =)
12/14/2015, 3:37:04 PM

LICA98

is that really how árvore is pronounced?

3/28/2016, 3:58:15 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Of course not! =)

3/28/2016, 5:05:36 PM

RobSmeets

I thought it best to say 'up in the tree' but it wasn't accepted...

5/7/2018, 6:00:46 PM

JoshuaGambrell

I agree, "on the tree" sounds a bit unusual in English, I would either say "on top of the tree" or "in the tree."

11/24/2018, 7:25:16 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.