1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Some people like danger."

"Some people like danger."

Translation:Algumas pessoas gostam do perigo.

May 1, 2013

7 Comments


BashkimPerparim

is there any difference between do or de perigo? both solutions are accepted


Paulenrique

No difference for this context! =)


AlexTheTutor

Is there any reason why "Algum povo gosta do perigo." should not be accepted?


Paulenrique

That would sound strange. Pessoas are many persons, povo is a group of people, maybe cuz of religion, beliefs, culture, language.the best option would be "alguns povos gostam de perigo". By all means, pessoas would fit better


MikeM271048

Why is "do perigo" OK here, when "da mudan├ža" was wrong two or three questions back? It's the same verb ... and both danger and change are abstract nouns ...


Rik145955

I used 'alguns'. But was not accepted, why?


MikeM271048

If you said "Alguns gostam do perigo", I don't know whether that is correct. OTOH if you said "alguns pessoas gostam..." that would be wrong because "pessoas" is feminine, so "algumas pessoas" is the correct form of the noun phrase.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.