"Loro mangiano pane."

Translation:They eat bread.

May 1, 2013

43 Comments


Asphyrr

Usually they teach all types of conjugation before testing...this system seams to teach through trial and error. It is a little chaotic at times.

May 22, 2013

DeanG6

as a child learns to speak

January 5, 2015

Margaret_S

Agree..

June 8, 2013

Zazenissimo

While coming across unknown words may be frustrating, why not look them up online or in a dictionary. The extra effort involved helps one learn or retain words. The next time you see that word you might find yourself thinking, "There's that darned word I had to go look up again! Oh yeah, it meant..."

June 5, 2013

Seara96

Haven't learned "mangiono" yet... :/

May 1, 2013

Margaret_S

ending -ono used with "They" present tense verbs.

June 8, 2013

Cheyenne1998

Thank you for that! That made many things less confusing!! :)

July 9, 2014

mersiboku

as I remember, the conjugation of verbs finishing -ARE is -io, -i, -ia, -iamo, -iate, -iano

November 7, 2014

Roselyn452534

It means ate or eat

December 3, 2017

EtnaTaslam

Try saying a few times and reading it a few times. It should help

May 26, 2019

PliLopes

"Loro mangiano (il) pane"??? when do I omit the "il"?

July 5, 2013

angelaga

I was taught that one always uses "il" or "la", and in spite of the lessons here, I intend to continue to do so.

July 5, 2013

Scostumatu

It goes both ways

July 17, 2014

xnorwaks

They should really stress all possible verb conjugations before testing like that haha

May 13, 2013

Margaret_S

Wordreference.com has all verb conjugations

June 8, 2013

rhianacat

This should have been taught first.

May 29, 2013

CondessaIvana

It's confusing: Where is the accent in "mangiano"? Sometimes I hear the "Man" syllable stressed, sometimes the "gia" one (like in this particular audio)... Or does it depend on the context?

May 2, 2013

melens

The stress is definitely on the "Man" the way I learned it. Loro "Maaaahn-giano."

May 16, 2013

hot_chocolate101

Ok I don't know if this has anything to do with your question but mangiano is pronounced manjiono I'm pretty sure

December 6, 2014

angelaga

I don't understand why the article (il) is omitted. I thought it was always used.

June 18, 2013

DelaliJones

Why are there so many variations of Mangia and beve!!??

June 27, 2013

t.black

Mangiare (to eat), bere (to drink), and all other verbs have different conjugations depending on who is doing the action (and what tense the sentence is, but right now we're just doing present tense). The conjugations actually follow a pretty regular pattern (except for irregular verbs like essere). Decent table of endings here: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm What that's saying is that for verbs that end in -are, to conjugate, you replace the -are with the listed ending (like -iamo for 'we'), and so on.

So mangiare conjugates as: io mangio (I eat); tu mangi (you eat); lui/lei/Lei mangia (he/she/you [formal] eat); noi mangiamo (we eat); voi mangiate (you all eat); loro mangiano (they eat).

Bere is a little harder because with that table you'd think it's bo, bi, be, etc. But that sounds kind of weird, right? Bere is an irregular verb, so we have to change it a bit by including that 'v' (the changes for irregular verbs vary; you just have to get used to how they sound). So it becomes bevo, bevi, beve, etc.

I wish duolingo would give a more structured grammar lesson instead of teaching individual conjugations over a couple lessons. It's so much easier to remember when you know the pattern to work off of.

October 27, 2013

DushinkaHa

Actually there is the table chart provided in the duolingo website if you play the app from computer. Unfortunately, it isn't provided in the android app. It would really help if there is any.

February 19, 2014

t.black

Where is that chart on the site? I haven't seen anything besides the ones for individual verbs that pop up during lessons (which is fine, but very specific, and what I was saying was that a more general chart/lesson would be useful).

March 2, 2014

WandaStone

Grazie

November 19, 2015

albertlattell@gmail.com

Loro mangiano il pane is not incorrect. The article should always be used in this case.

December 27, 2013

mangoHero1

It can be used but it's not mandatory.

December 4, 2014

Glass-paper

if you say "loro mangiano pane" without the article, I understand you don't know Italian very well, that you're trying to communicate and that you're at a basic level. I can imagine a person saying those words while pointing every single thing with his finger. The grammar could seem perfect but we don't speak like that, at all. We use the articles in sentences as "io mangio IL pesce, La frutta; io bevo IL tè, L'acqua, La birra". There are cases where we don't use the article and they could sound odd while learning Italian language. One case is when you don't use the pronoun, e.g. Mangio pane. Bevo birra. In this case we use also the partitive: mangio del pane = io mangio del pane = mangio pane, but "io mangio pane" sounds strange to an italian ear, anyway, we usually don't use the pronoun and use often the partitive. Another case is when you use more than one object and you can use the partitive, too. E.g. Mangio pane e cioccolato. Bevo birra e mangio patatine (or Bevo della birra e mangio delle patatine, it is the same, you can use both, with o without the partitive).

March 31, 2015

Lorraine281420

I'm Italian and it doesn't sound that strange to me? It's definitely far more common to use the article but a sentence such as 'Loro mangiano pane a merenda' seems perfectly fine to me.

January 19, 2018

fernandoarg

The accentuation of the word MANGIANO is incorrect. It must be 'mAngiano' instead of 'mangiAno'.

July 18, 2014

smm4901

They eat bread OR They eat the bread. Getting picky

January 29, 2015

DanteB0

im pretty sure this is in an earlier question (food maybe)

October 24, 2016

GummyQueen2

italian is so hard!

April 10, 2017

mare208497

Everytime i look at the word "pane" i read it "pan" or "pain"

May 16, 2017

nubsnivel

I found a good site that helps learn the grammar of this word. Basically what the site says is that depending on the suffix of the word, or rather depending on the word in front of, 'mang,' it will determine the suffix. So, correct me if I'm wrong, I believe it would be fully acceptable to just say, "Mangiano pane," because the suffix refers to the word, "Loro," so the loro is kind of redundant. The site might explain it better. There's a list of the word to suffix phrases. Pronoun - Verb Ending Io - o Tu - i Lui - a Lei - a Noi - iamo Voi - iate Loro - iano

Heres the link if you want a better teacher: http://groovylearnitalian.com/italian-grammar/italian-tutorial-30-our-first-verb-conjugation-with-to-eat/

June 23, 2017

DominiqueL343703

It's so frustrating, I keep confusing the mangiano and mangi

August 17, 2017

Barry743671

I type they and the program changes it to the, which makes it incorrect. This has happened to me numerous times.

September 5, 2017

28J52

difficult

October 30, 2018

Sharon545156

Why ist "They all" accepted for "Loro"? It worked before

December 28, 2018

bourne123

its awsome

June 24, 2015

axel152

hola

July 13, 2013

KoboDaHobo14

*Ciao

October 22, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.