1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha preso il treno sbagliā€¦

"Lui ha preso il treno sbagliato."

Translation:He took the wrong train.

July 12, 2014

17 Comments


WrongUserName

"he has caught the wrong train" - is not accepted, why?


Stronzia

can one say "catch the train" just like "catch the bus"?


MaElMu

yes, "catch the plane" is fine as well


JimLNA

Note that "catching" any mode of transportation generally implies that there is a decent probability to miss it as well. So saying "I caught the train" is different than saying "I took the train".

Is there a similar verb in Italian?


Jacques21258

I respectfully disagree. To me, 'caught the train' and 'took the train' are basically interchangeable, in colloquial English. 'I caught the 5pm train home' is the same as 'I took the 5pm train home.'


wafelo

All we had to do was follow the damn train CJ!


Guy989467

What's wrong with "he had taken the wrong train"? This is Google translate's pick as well.


Guy989467

Or even "caught the wrong train" is fine.


francesm104

I answered that too. Not accepted


toothgritter

YES: 'has caught' the wrong train should be accepted! PLEASE NOTE!!


Gerry_Smith

As others have said several years ago, in England we 'catch' trains, although it is possible that this construction is less frequently used now, particularly by the young.


Guy989467

In Australia we would say "caught the train" or "took the train" or "went by train" or "came on the (or by) train" or even "trained it".


carolfair

I wrote ... he has taken the wrong train ... it was marked wrong ... Google says it is correct.


RichardHar981284

Those of us who speak English as a first language are more likely to say 'he caught the wrong train'. Perhaps it's different in American English? I give up!


PhilPage3

In the UK trains, buses etc are 'caught'.


Alex_uwu

Was it at midnight going anywhere?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.