"We pay for the box of cookies."

Translation:Paghiamo la scatola di biscotti.

May 1, 2013

14 Comments


Pending-Tray

why is it di biscotti and not dei biscotti?

January 9, 2014

tmac876

Can I use "per" after "Paghiamo" or not in actual Italian speech?

May 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

You can, but it has a different meaning: "paghiamo per la scatola di biscotti" indicates either causation (e.g. our kid cracked open the box of cookies, so we pay for it) or partition (we bought several things, but we pay for the box of cookies, others will pay for the rest).

May 1, 2013

tmac876

Va bene, grazie. I think it's these little things that make language learning difficult, but once they are understood and memorized, the rest comes easy.

May 1, 2013

silkwarrior

Is there a simple rule for when these" extra" h's are inserted, as in paghiamo?

February 15, 2014

f.formica
Mod

The root of the verb is "pag-", with a "hard" G; but adding to it the ending -iamo it would change the sound to a "soft" G (pronounced as in "page"), so the H is added to keep the letters separate. The same rule applies to other mutable parts of speech too, e.g. "la banca" (the bank) / "le banche", "il lago" (the lake) / "i laghi", "poco" (few) / "pochi". Unfortunately some roots are "weak" and actually change sound, e.g. "lo psicologo" (the psychologist) / "gli psicologi", but you can consider them as exceptions and memorize them when you meet them.

February 15, 2014

silkwarrior

amico amici is one of the exceptions then?

February 16, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Yes, you could say that. By the way, a similar phenomenon sometimes happens in reverse, in nouns and adjectives ending in -cia or -gia in the singular: if the "i" isn't part of the root, but only there for the "ch" or "j" sound, it gets removed in the plural, e.g. "l'arancia" (the orange) / "le arance", "la coscia" (the thigh) / "le cosce".

February 16, 2014

silkwarrior

Thank you f.formica

February 16, 2014

darkpeak

Like TROPHYNINES and PENDING TRAY I have the same question. Why is it di biscotti and not dei biscotti?

September 6, 2014

trophynines

LIKE PENDING TRAY ...HO LA STESSA DOMANDA....I HAVE THE SAME QUESTION

July 21, 2014

lasworld

I know compriamo is "we purchase" but in English that is the same as we pay. I don't see why it's not accepted.

October 12, 2014

Mariam116270

How is the word 'for' indicated here? We pay the box of biscuits is how it seems to me. Non capisco

May 23, 2018

Jae633849

Sono i biscotti delle ragazze Scout?

March 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.