Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El palacio tiene una torre."

Translation:The palace has a tower.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Felinagrace

"Palacio" can also mean "mansion".

4 years ago

Jorge772907

No it doesn't

1 year ago

spanish.waffles

I though castle could be accepted

1-15-16

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Does anyone know if it accepts 'turret'. That should be a more correct translation than 'tower'. Castles and palaces have 'turrets'.

4 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

They can also very easily have towers... actualmente I don't know any castles without any.

2 years ago

Jorge772907

It's torre wich means tower

1 year ago

Josh255710

Una torre? Is tower feminine?

4 months ago