"Der Mann isst die Erdbeere."

Translation:The man is eating the strawberry.

July 12, 2014

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

AeneasFegg

What's the plural of Erdbeere?

July 18, 2015

Nemesis_NaR

Die Erdbeeren

November 25, 2015

BanjoTheMooMoo

Maybe its my thick southern accent, but is no one else having a bit of difficulty pronouncing "Erdbeere"? Can anyone help me out by sounding it out for me?

August 20, 2014

2GreyCats

Airt-behr-a.

June 17, 2018

SatirthaS

Ehd-bee-hha

February 12, 2019

Zingamedist

Okay how do you pronounce the 'r' in Erdbeere?

September 1, 2014

Gelomyrtol

I also don't pronounce it well... But I think the “r” is more close to /h/, apart from adding a vocal-frying-like tone.

September 5, 2014

Robert905774

It's a uvular trill

October 15, 2015

mmotwani92

Now why did not the word before erdbeere change because of it being accusative ?

November 17, 2014

ethan.murdoch

die Erdbeere is a feminine noun.

In the accusative case, the article does not change for feminine nouns:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Definite_article

November 20, 2014

alinarosemary

Does Mann always mean 'man' or can it mean 'person'?

November 6, 2015

Nemesis_NaR

"Mann" is always a "man" as far as I can recall. But there is a german word "man" which means something like "one" or "people" (hard to translate it really):

"Man soll immer Danke sagen" - "One should always say Thank you"

"Das muss man anders machen" - "This has to be done differently x One has to do it differently"

November 25, 2015

seangivo

Why is it the the man is eating "the strawberry" instead of "a strawberry" or is that die erdbeere? Just curious

March 10, 2016

TylerH90

die erdbeere is the strawberry. Ein/eine would be a (I can't remember which; still learning!)

June 28, 2016

ClaireKolkman

I hate it when i think 'isst' is 'ist' because it really scares me sometimes. like when the man is a strawberry :(

November 29, 2016

Kristin179987

According to my native German speaker friend it is odd to use "die Erdberre" as this/that strawberry. Why not use the word "diese" to mean This (particular) strawberry ?

March 19, 2017

Nikolai162470

I used a so it still means the same thing what

August 25, 2017

JoeCool487756

Why didn't duo take the man eats Strawberries

October 15, 2017

mizinamo

Because "the strawberry" refers to a single, specific berry and "strawberries" refers to multiple, non-specific berries.

October 16, 2017

Heather44201

Do the speaking exercises stop after a certai. Point

June 21, 2018

mohamedred908600

Ok

September 25, 2018

PatriciaDe476304

The exercise has to write what I hear and it doesn't recognize what I write

September 30, 2018

SatirthaS

When the woman eats the cheese is - den kase, why the man eats the strawberry is not den erdbeere? Can anyone please throw some light

February 12, 2019

2GreyCats

Sure, happy to. Der Käse is masculine, so in the accusative (direct object) case, the article changes to den, and the noun becomes den Käse. However, die Erdbeere is feminine, and the article doesn’t change in accusative; it remains die. Same with neuter nouns like das Buch; it’s still das Buch when accusative. Only masculine nouns change their article in accusative case.

Read the Tips and Notes at the beginning of the Accusative Case lesson. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes

February 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.