"Ich hoffe, dass Sie heute Abend mit uns kommen können."

Translation:I hope that you can come with us tonight.

May 1, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


retsaylor

What about "I hope that you can come with us this evening."??? It didn't accept it:(


Hohenems

It is right. Report it using the report function.


orfeocookie

Is "heute Abend" - literally "today evening" - the standard way to say "this evening"?


Prasad871536

Can we write like this?

Ich hoffe, das Sie mit us heute Abend kommen können.

If not please let me know why...


WirreGedanken

Three years late, but I suspect the answer from a native German would have to be 'No'.

I suspect you have a typo, when you used 'das'

Das = article
Dass = conjunction

But in your example, you are not following the TMP (Time, Manner, Place) German sentence order, which would place the Time (heute Abend), before the Manner (mit uns).


Andy499355

The text-to-speech engine read this weird again. The words themselves were just fine, but it was like "dass sie heute Abend MIT uns kommen können" with the "mit" stronger than the "uns," which is not how humans would talk. Jussayin'.


uscracer84

To say "I hope that she can come with us tonight" would this be correct: "Ich hoffe, dass sie heute Abend mit uns kommen konnen"


WirreGedanken

Ich hoffe, dass sie heute Abend mit uns kommen kann.

I'm not a native German, but I believe that the infinitive needs to agree with the pronoun here, so:
Sie (sing. formal You) können
sie (plural They) können
sie (sing. She) kann

If you had the umlaut in place in your sentence, I believe it would translate to:
I hope that they can come with us tonight.

I hope that helps.


IneseLusin

Will be it right to translate here "sie" = they?


WirreGedanken

If you mean, can you substitute the formal you "Sie" used in this example, with a lower case "sie" for "they" and keep the verbs conjugated the same way, then yes.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.