1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich hoffe, dass Sie heute Ab…

"Ich hoffe, dass Sie heute Abend mit uns kommen können."

Translation:I hope that you can come with us tonight.

May 1, 2013

8 Comments


retsaylor

What about "I hope that you can come with us this evening."??? It didn't accept it:(


Hohenems

It is right. Report it using the report function.


orfeocookie

Is "heute Abend" - literally "today evening" - the standard way to say "this evening"?


Prasad871536

Can we write like this?

Ich hoffe, das Sie mit us heute Abend kommen können.

If not please let me know why...


Andy499355

The text-to-speech engine read this weird again. The words themselves were just fine, but it was like "dass sie heute Abend MIT uns kommen können" with the "mit" stronger than the "uns," which is not how humans would talk. Jussayin'.


uscracer84

To say "I hope that she can come with us tonight" would this be correct: "Ich hoffe, dass sie heute Abend mit uns kommen konnen"


WirreGedanken

Ich hoffe, dass sie heute Abend mit uns kommen kann.

I'm not a native German, but I believe that the infinitive needs to agree with the pronoun here, so:
Sie (sing. formal You) können
sie (plural They) können
sie (sing. She) kann

If you had the umlaut in place in your sentence, I believe it would translate to:
I hope that they can come with us tonight.

I hope that helps.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.