1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I do not live in the suburbs…

"I do not live in the suburbs of Beirut."

Translation:لا أَسْكُن في ضَواحي بَيْروت.

February 29, 2020

7 Comments


Soenix

the sound is working. Click the speaker symbol here next to the sentence.


Lisa171571

If there's a problem with the sound please report it instead of leaving these comments.


Eric974691

Why does this NOT mean "a suburb" instead of "the suburbs?"


AbunPang

For two reasons:

  1. It's plural. The singular would be ضاحِيَة, and
  2. the phrase is an iDaafa, so only the last term can be definite, and if it is, so is the phrase as a whole: ضَواحي مَدينَة = "suburbs of a city" but ضَواحي ٱلْمَدينَة = "the suburbs of the city". بَيروت is a proper name so it's definite by default, even though it doesn't have ال, meaning the suburbs are considered definite, too.

vsandl

Sometimes I hear the word for suburbs as if it were spelled with an initial B and sometimes with M. Anyone else hear that?


nikms

I also hear "B"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.