1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bull in a glen."

"A bull in a glen."

Translation:Tarbh ann an gleann.

February 29, 2020

2 Comments


GreumachTo

So: "A bull in the glen" → "Tarbh anns a gleann"? → "Tarbh san gleann" (equivalent)??


silmeth

Tarbh anns a’ ghleann or tarbh sa ghleann

The article an/a’ in dative (after prepositions, like after anns) causes lenition (except for dental consonants: d and t – so anns an taigh in the house; and also l and n remain unlenited in speech after the article – as they do change lenited in speech normally but that’s never marked in writing – see eg. Leniting l sounds on Akerbeltz).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.