1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Iain a' faighinn caora!"

"Tha Iain a' faighinn caora!"

Translation:Iain is getting a sheep!

February 29, 2020

10 Comments


Jean182381

I couldn't understand the accent so got it wrong


joannejoanne12

What word(s) did you have trouble understanding? The pronunciation sounds fine to me.


KPugh2

The verb "a' faighinn" was very difficult to understand.


KPugh2

Since it played twice this lesson...I think it's how the 'n' from Iain flows into the 'a' from the verb. It almost sounds like the two are one word. Don't know if that makes sense.


Jun-Dai

I had the same problem — Iain a' faighinn sounds like a single word. But learning languages, I have the same problem trying to parse people in real life, so I find this sort of thing useful :-)


AndyLeask1

What would it be if 'Iain is getting sheep?'


silmeth

caoraich is plural sheep, so tha Iain a’ faighinn caoraich


davidrobb8

nearly all the other answers use the plural as a possible answer in this context, it gives "sheep" as an answer in the hints, but not accepted here - why not in this case - i know well that caoraich is plural, but in the case of genera; sheep?


ChrisAnsel5

I've put that exact phrase in three times and it says it's wrong


twinkleflange

Now I understand why everyone hates Iain: he facilitated the Fuadaichean nan Gàidheal

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.