1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh Màiri a' falbh ann am m…

"Bidh Màiri a' falbh ann am mionaid."

Translation:Mairi will be leaving in a minute.

February 29, 2020

4 Comments


Martin234957

why is 'will leave' incorrect?


joannejoanne12

Because it has a slightly different meaning:

  • Bidh Màiri a' falbh ann am mionaid. > Mairi will be leaving in a minute.
  • Falbhaidh Màiri ann am mionaid. > Mairi will leave in a minute.

Martin234957

Ah thanks again Joanne - we haven't covered falbhaidh yet. I'm feeling on a bit of a learning plateau just now - is there fresh content in the pipeline? Also, any tips for getting some conversational practice in Glasgow area?


Baudouin440236

Màiri is leaving in a minute should also be marked as correct because it is an acceptable way of referring to the future in English.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.