1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The long years."

"The long years."

Translation:Na bliadhnaichean fada.

February 29, 2020

4 Comments


PhilipWhitaker

Fada rather than fhada because it's plural, even though it's feminine?


DeniseHeat2

I'm confused.....the long year would be a' bhliadhna fada but the long years would be Na bliadhnaichean fada? Why would the first case be lenited and the second not? Is it because the first would have been am (shortened to a') and the month lenited because it is following an m? And the second because a lenition following a vowel doesn't follow the rules of vowel following a vowel?


PhilipWhitaker

Bliadhna is a feminine word, so the definite article in the singular is a' + lenition. The definite article in the plural is na + no lenition. So you get:

(A) year = bliadhna

The year = a' bhliadhna

Years = bliadhnaichean

The years = na bliadhnaichean


Donald451954

Can I check, then? Does na, the definite article for a plural, never lenite?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.