"Ich möchte einen Fisch."

Translation:I would like a fish.

May 1, 2013

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Danmoller

Is that a conjugation of "Ich mag" in the conditional tense (I would like)?

August 7, 2013

akka13722

yes

January 29, 2016

notapolarbear

Can "ich möchte" also mean "I want"? Because in a previous sentence that was the correct translation proposed by Duolingo.

May 1, 2013

Lexht

Yes, it is used for "I want", but it has connotations of not being able to have (compared to "Ich will einen Fisch" which implies you're about to go out and get one). "Möchten" is the subjunctive of "mogen", so it is the same grammatical structure as "would like". (The umlaut + t gets added to almost any other verb to make it subjunctive.)

May 6, 2013

ZoeCannon

I was taught that in most circumstances, it's considered rude to use "Ich will" and you should use " Ich möchte" instead.

May 21, 2014

FisherLiz

That's useful - I didn't know about the subjunctive like that! Does "Moechten" have the same sense of being a more polite expression? In English, " I would like something" is considered a more considerate way to ask for things instead of "I want".

August 6, 2013

ph516503

That's my understanding. I was told to use "ich möchte..." as a polite way of saying "I would like..."

April 7, 2014

Lillebe

Thats right :)

July 13, 2015

msuzen

Translations are too literal. In practice it must be 'I would like to have a fish". I think.

December 17, 2013

adlihtam

Why not 'I would love a fish.'?

June 4, 2015

Haesselmaas

What kind of fish are we talking about here? Meaning, is this what you say when you're ordering fish at a restaurant or buying a pet fish at a petstore? Or can it mean both?

November 10, 2015

mizinamo

Theoretically, it could be either.

But in a restaurant, you would usually order not "one fish" but "some fish", i.e. some quantity of food prepared from an unspecified quantity of fish (maybe just part of one, if the fish is particularly big), so "Ich möchte gerne Fisch" would be more common there, without article.

(On the other hand, if you have been given a choice between a fish dish and another dish, you might say, "Ich nehme den Fisch" with the definite article even if the fish dish is made of only part of one. I suppose that "the fish" here is metonymy for "the dish containing fish".)

November 10, 2015

orerockon

Mochte gern is what I heard and used in every restaurant in southern Germany. I don't think anyone living there would use anything else. I never got the fish eye saying it lol.

April 6, 2016

Waffenstillstand

I should like a fish - was marked incorrect. Anybody know why? Thanks.

January 20, 2014

thenino85

This actually was the correct phrase for both US and UK English near the turn of the century, but it's completely died out in the US, being replaced with "I would like", and from what I understand, it's dying out in the UK as well.

February 7, 2014

Waffenstillstand

Been to the US, they stared at me because I sounded too British. Never been to the UK, are they gonna stare at me, too, when I go there? :-) I started learning English 30 years ago, I'm an old dog... :-)

February 7, 2014

ph516503

Probably. It's pretty rare for anyone in the UK to use "I should like" as an expression anymore. You won't be stared at as much as in the US though... they'll probably just assume that you speak better English than they do.

April 7, 2014

lior_l

Why einen and not ein?

December 16, 2014

ZoeCannon

"Fisch" is masculine - der Fisch - and so the "ein" becomes "einen" when it's the object of the sentence.

December 16, 2014

andy999999999

If I had just one wish, I'd wish for one more fish...

January 6, 2017

WaltOB37

In ordinary English usage, there is a distinction between shall / will and should/would. With the first person singular or plural, one would use shall or should and switch to will / would as more emphatic. Thus, I was taught, one says "I should" but then "he would." Do others agree?

January 26, 2017

mizinamo

This is something that used to be taught but I'm not sure whether it's been part of natural English in the last couple of decades.

Making this distinction sounds distinctly posh and/or old-fashioned to me -- certainly not "ordinary".

January 26, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.