1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Ann am Peairt."

"Ann am Peairt."

Translation:In Perth.

February 29, 2020

8 Comments


GavinSteven

Halo I typed "in Perth" and it was rejected. I see Ann am starts with uppercase, however this is the 1st time I have seen case checked


Veroniquesfrench

Hello, Just wanted to mention that I spelled Peairt as "Peart" and it was accepted. Can it be spelled either way?


joannejoanne12

No, Duolingo automatically accepts typos that are one letter out :(


SamiRafiq1

I couldn't get it---what's the difference between 'ann an' and 'ann am'?


Veroniquesfrench

Hello SamiRafiq - they both mean "in", but the reason it's "ann am" here is because Peairt begins with the letter 'P'. The word "an" always changes to "am" before the letters B,F,M & P. Just because it's easier to pronounce that way. Hope that helps! Slainte! :)


SamiRafiq1

Thanks for the help.


AnnabelB-N

That's so great to know! Thank you!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.