1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Where am I? You are in the v…

"Where am I? You are in the village."

Translation:nuqDaq jIHtaH? vengHomDaq SoHtaH.

March 1, 2020

4 Comments


LeeGOgletree

You are number Six.


DavidTrimb3

mI' jav: nuqDaq jIHtaH?
mI' cha': vengHomDaq.
mI' jav: nuq DaneH?
mI' cha': De'.
mI' jav: DoplIj yIngu'!
mI' cha': jIja'qangbe'. De' wIneH. De'... De'...
mI' jav: DaSuqbe'.
mI' cha': ngaQ lojmIt; wISuqbej.
mI' jav: SoH 'Iv?
mI' cha': mI' cha' chu'.
mI' jav: mI' wa' 'Iv?
mI' cha': mI' jav SoH.
mI' jav: mI' jIHbe', loD tlhab jIH!
mI' cha': [Hagh]


kahless62003

Very good, though I'm not convinced {ngaQ lojmIt} is quite the right idiom. Maybe something like {Hoch 'ebmey DIjon} or {Hoch Ho'DoS wIlo'qang}?


DavidTrimb3

The original line has "by hook or by crook," which means it'll get done by any means necessary, and doubles up by actually suggesting tactics the Village will use (temptation and deception). We don't know an equivalent idiom in Klingon, so I used the one that means the outcome is inevitable, which is certainly a connotation of the original, even if it's not said explicitly. I also felt that a locked door/gate was excellent imagery for The Prisoner.

Hoch 'ebmey tIjon isn't an idiom; it's a proverb that is an exhortation to seize every opportunity. It lacks the menace of "by hook or by crook," and Number 2's speech needs to be menacing. I can see the semantic similarity you're going for, but it doesn't capture the essence of the line.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started