1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "What's going on, Lexie?"

"What's going on, Lexie?"

Translation:Dè tha dol, a Leagsaidh?

March 1, 2020

12 Comments


MargaretBo781581

why no H as second letter of Lexie


Morag_Kerr

If you look at the tips for the second skill, Phrases, it gives a good pointer to this. The letters that take the h after them are B, C, D, F, G, M, P, S, and T.

Words beginning with L, N, R, SG, SM, SP, ST, and vowels never do this. As tj4234 says, it's to do with pronunciation. So as Leagsaidh begins with an L, no h.


MargaretBo781581

Thank you for that Morag that should help my old brain a little


Morag_Kerr

'S e ur beatha!


tj4234

Because that would be impossible to pronounce. L never lenites.


Frang62962

That is not quite correct. A lenited L is not shown in writing but there is a distinction in speech between a lenited and an unlenited (is that a word?) L. Gàidhlig actually has four L sounds:

The unlenited narrow L is like -ll- in English "million"; the lenited narrow L is like -ll in English "fill", so there is a difference in speech between the "l" sounds in: "lèine" (a shirt) and "dà lèine" (two shirts - lenited).

The lenited broad L is like English "fool" or "loom" (tongue behind top teeth), but there is no English equivalent of the broad L. (Try putting tip of your tongue behind your BOTTOM teeth and arching the tongue up to touch your top teeth!) So there is a subtle distinction in speech between "a làmh" (her hand) and "a làmh" (his hand - lenited). But PLEASE don't fret about this. The time to take Gàidhlig elocution lessons is after you have mastered drunken conversations in a taigh-òsta of an evening.


Morag_Kerr

I think at this stage of the game we are more interested in whether we have to type that "h" or not!


Frang62962

Agreed, no "h" in writing.


RobertLee62699

OK is mise cearr, I put thr 'a' in the wrong place


DaibhidhR

Not very wrong. Grammatically correct is

Dè tha a' dol, a Leagsaidh?

This is marked correct - I tried it. Either a is commonly left out in speech. It is just that leaving out the second one is considered the bigger sin.


Frang62962

Yes, you are correct, the a' from a' dol runs into (or is swallowed up by) the a in tha. Where two vowels occur without a consonant between them the unstressed vowel disappears in speech. Depending on your views on what "grammatical correctness" really means, then even more grammatically correct would be:

Dè a tha a' dol, a Leagsaidh?

... but unless you were being very sarcastic or emphatic (or something) you wouldn't say it quite like that.

The a from a Leagsaidh is surrounded by consonants, so it stays.


DaibhidhR

Good point. Three as, all grammatically different, and with different propensities to disappear. The last, which is considered compulsory in this sentence, must be removed before a vowel (in Gaelic but not Irish). Quite a minefield.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.