"It is time to change!"

Translation:Il est temps de changer !

July 12, 2014

31 Comments


NimaFazeli1

Could someone explain please why it is "il est temp..." but "c'est <le> temp ..."

August 2, 2014

nicholas_ashley

It's not straightforward to know when to use c'est and when to il est. However, there are rules governing their use. For example:

il est / elle est / il sont / elles sont are replaced by by c'est / ce sont when they are followed by a noun which is modified by:

• an indefinite article: un, une, des

• a definite article: le, la, les

• a possessive adjectives: mon, ma, mes, tu, vous, son, sa, ses

• a demonstrative adjectives: ce, cette, ces

• by a number: deux, trois...

Note that the noun can also be modified by an adjective as well

examples

ce sont des soldats - they are soldiers

c'est mon frère - He is my brother

C'est un mauvais ami - he is a bad friend

elle est amicale - She is friendly

c'est un bon conducteur - he is a good driver

ce sont de grandes femmes. - they are tall women

C'est la pire étudiante. - She is the worst student.

There are a few exceptions such as c'est and il est are both are correct for nationality, profession, national origin and religion

examples

elle est allemande - she is German

c'est une allemande - she is a German (Note: allemand(e) can act as both an adjective and a noun)

Son amie est journalist. - his friend is a journalist

Another exception is when the construct:

c'est + masculine singular adjective

conveys a general idea

examples

le français c'est fantastique - French is fantastic

j'étudie le français, c'est intéressant - I am studying French, it is interesting (contrast with j'écoute le prof, il est intéressant)

c'est incroyable - it is incredible

March 15, 2015

Alathat

Yes, please, I would like to know this, too. Is it just idiomatic of "il est temps"?

October 22, 2014

sfishlock

When to use de and when to use a ?

January 5, 2015

nicholas_ashley

Here the preposition de is used because of the following: Generally, when you have the structure: il est + adjective / noun + preposition + infinitive

and the subject is a dummy subject you need the preposition de and when the subject is concrete you need the preposition à

In this case the word it acts as a dummy subject, hence the use of the preposition de

so what is a dummy subject

Subject pronouns usually replace a noun, as in "I bought a car. It's green." In the second sentence, "it" is replacing "car" from the first sentence, which makes "it" a real subject.

In contrast, the "it" in a sentence like "it's raining" is not referring to or replacing a person, place, or thing. Both English and French need subjects for their verbs, but sometimes, as with impersonal verbs and expressions, there isn't a real subject.

Therefore, dummy pronouns ("it" in English and il in French) provide a subject for those verbs:

examples

il est bon d'exercer. - it is good to exercise.

Il est difficile de manger parce que j'ai mal à la gorge - it is difficult to eat because I have a sore throat (the word it acts as a dummy subject- meaning the act of eating is difficult)

in contrast:

le homard est difficile à manger - the lobster is difficult to eat

il est difficile à manger (il here represents a concrete subject namely the lobster)

November 15, 2016

Shirlgirl007

Yes, I have this question as well.. de versus à?

August 12, 2016

AllanManch

But the question is not "time of change" but "time to change" two statements with hugely different connotations. Is it true that French can't deliniate?? I think not. Seems to me that this translation is muddied.

June 14, 2017

iceyintel96

Could "C'est le temps pour changer" work as well?

July 12, 2014

AlexisLinguist

I think (not 100% but 90%) that would only be "It is the time for change", which is a little different. Il est temps de is translated to It is time anyway, so I'm not sure there would be another translation that had the same English result.

July 12, 2014

Hemanttsha

C'est le temps de changer' works.

October 31, 2014

LeblancHer

Shouldn't be accepted

July 16, 2015

Ryiuchiyamamoto

how does one translate "it's the time OF change"? (meaning it's a period where change is occurring?)

August 24, 2014

John787925

Presumably it would involve the noun form of "change". "C'est le temps du/de la change", perhaps? (Just guessing).

January 25, 2015

LeblancHer

C'est le temps du changement

July 16, 2015

ElsiePiao

Why is temps pluralized here?

February 8, 2015

LeblancHer

Temp does not exist. Temps is both singular and plural

July 16, 2015

JosipZivkovic

Can we use "a changer"?

September 11, 2015

Mactuary1

What about "c'est l'heure à changer"?

May 9, 2017

200709709

why is "c'est de temps de changer" wrong?

January 13, 2015

AaronDandr

Why "il est temps de changer" is good, but "C'est temps de changer" is wrong? I don't see the difference between the two sentences

February 7, 2015

halafouda

ce quoi le contraire de changer???????

March 3, 2016

LeblancHer

Rester

March 4, 2016

AnnaTall

meaning clothes?

March 29, 2016

LeblancHer

No it can't be clothes. For clothes it would be "de te changer"

March 30, 2016

AnnaTall

this is how I understood it (in English - it's time to change) and translated into French obviously wrong...

March 30, 2016

Julie798963

Frustrating hints - I was looking for whether it should be "de" or "pour" changer; only hints involved jusque or vers - wrong!

October 24, 2016

Wendy108994

this section has me so frustrated, I am thinking of stopping the lessons. There are so many rules that just pop up. I do not know how to keep track of them all.

January 23, 2017

MetroWestJP

Both are accepted here, but which translation sounds better to native ears? 1. Il est temps de changer! -OR- 2. C'est l'heure de changer!

March 25, 2017

Renee279525

I answered,"C'est temps de changer." Duo said,"C'est l'heure de changer." Could someone please explain why I was incorrect? I am confused!

November 14, 2017

jovi54

Cest temps pour changer.

November 27, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.