"I work in a hospital."

Translation:Lavoro in un ospedale.

May 1, 2013

6 Comments


cooperd2

Why would you not just the contraction of un'ospedale since hospital begins with a vowel?

May 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Un' is the contraction of una before vowels; but ospedale is masculine, so its article is un (truncation of uno), not una.

May 1, 2013

Steven193851

This is my main gripe with DL (which I should stress is, on net, fantastic): we don't always learn the gender of a word the first time we see it. This is quite a big problem, because we end up making guesses about the gender, and can later forget whether our belief about the gender of a word is based on a guess or actual knowledge. That leads to far more confusion about gender than is necessary.

December 28, 2015

cosmopolita61

I just learned "nell'ospedale" and now it's suddenly wrong? Reported

March 27, 2015

danfromton

"Nell'ospedale" is "in THE hospital". "In un ospedale" is "in A hospital"

July 9, 2015

cosmopolita61

Ah yes, of course, thanks :-)

July 16, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.