1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an dèideadh air Iain."

"Tha an dèideadh air Iain."

Translation:Iain has toothache.

March 1, 2020

11 Comments


doobie42

Shouldn't the English on this be 'iain has a toothache'?


DaibhidhR

There has been heated argument about this on the Welsh course. It probably varies with where you are from and how old you are. I think in general that has toothache is more modern and has a/the toothache is older, but arguing about it won't make the toothache go away.


1e7nx0WG

I think "Iain has toothache" is normal English.


Morag_Kerr

Both that and "Ian has the toothache" are commonly heard in Scotland. I don't think I've ever heard "Ian has a toothache."


CatMcCat

"Iain has a toothache" is the way we say it in Canada. I'm pretty sure they would say it the same way in the U.S.


friendorphobia

From my part of the U.S., we say "a toothache". That would be Indiana, Texas, California and Colorado. I'll have to find out what those Northerners and Easterners say!


jabbatheslann

Currently living in Virginia and we would say "a toothache" also.


Morag_Kerr

I know that "Ian has the toothache is marked correct. That's the usual Scots way of saying it. Were you marked wrong for "a"? Maybe it's because the Gaelic includes the definite article so if you put an English indefinite article in then it's incorrect?


JmotRc

I write in Gaelic but every time I do system says I am written English. Won't let me proceed. Same thing happens occasionally with other translations. Most annoying


DaibhidhR

This is an oft-reported bug in the app. Duolingo seems to make no effort to fix its bugs, so I suggest you stop using the app and use the website (which works fine even on a phone).


susan961004

In North eastern america (Pa.) We say "a toothach) Also if it doesnt let me move on I hit the "can't listen now "

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.