1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The husband is not a mother."

"The husband is not a mother."

Translation:Maritus non est mater.

March 1, 2020

4 Comments


BJMurphy20

Why is "mother" not accusative here... matrem?


Elix24

Nothing is happening to "mother" in this sentence. I believe it's the difference between stative and dynamic verbs. The noun appended to a dynamic verb is treated as an object whereas not for stative verbs.


Elijahsalm5

It is nominative (# = #) two equal things


zU60uNOa

So..but if he’s « senilis  » perhaps he may be like a father ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.