1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan e geama a th' ann."

"Chan e geama a th' ann."

Translation:It is not a game.

March 1, 2020

8 Comments


dhoogl

"It is not a match" is not acceptable? I thought geamma meant match


joannejoanne12

Hmm, I'm not sure. Maids is a better translation of "match", I'd say :)


dhoogl

ok, tnx. i was probably confused by the welsh "gêm" which would mean both game and match.


Baudouin440236

When do you use "chan e" as opposed to "chan eil"?


Ventris1

Doesn't accept "It isn't a game".


joannejoanne12

Duolingo ought to automatically accept that :)


Ventris1

No big deal! Accepts "isn't" for the majority of these questions/answers.


Susan513201

Why is "isn't" not accepted as well as " is not"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.