1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Na bliadhnaichean matha."

"Na bliadhnaichean matha."

Translation:The good years.

March 1, 2020

3 Comments


GreumachTo

So, "math" becomes "matha" for plural agreement here, but in "na bliadhnaichean fada" fada remains unchanged because plural agreement only applies to monosyllabic adjectives? A bheil mi ceart?


DaibhidhR

Tha gu dearbh. At least so far in the course but there could be a surprise in store when you try to say good dogs. Just be patient.


Coiseam

's toil leam an prostan sin :D <3

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.