"La tazza"

Translation:The cup

May 1, 2013

97 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dxrsam

Italian: tazza German: Tasse French: tasse Spanish: taza Portuguese: taça Esperanto: taso


GabrielDayot

Of course, English is a Germanic language, not a Romance language.


Njeskey

Yeah but it's Tasse in German


bookbeast

English does have demitasse (borrowed from French demi-tasse), which is common enough that it is no longer considered foreign in major dictionaries.


Henrik912155

Norwegian: Kopp


marcsfishe

Italians also use "coppa"


Tino-Conte

Coppa is much more for Trophy or Ancient "tazze"


Nipatiitti89

Finnish: kuppi


LanguageSurfer96

Polish: filiżanka, we ❤❤❤❤ mainstream ;)


StefanLaza8

I dont know how they say in Turkey but here in serbia are some of words remaining from that times and turkish word is Fildzan


Ib6bJLRL

In Turkey we say “kupa” on the other hand “Fincan” is the smaller cup to drink only Turkish coffee


Superuncia

There is also the word "tas" in Turkish, but it means "bowl", not "cup". All of these come from the Arabic word "طاس". [tas, t sound is guttural, a is long, spelled like a in "cat", s is spelled like the s in "sea".]


dxrsam

The Arabic word itself comes from Middle Persian tšt' (which has given Persian تشت (tšt) & probably Hindi तश्तरी (t̪əšt̪əri), plate, too). See tšt', տաշեմ (tašem), & तक्षति (t̪əkʂət̪i) (Wiktionary links).


Superuncia

Thanks, but I think these words need some transcriptions. I'll add one to mine too


DanieleSantos06

Portuguese: Xícara


BonBonKaye

Brazilian Portuguese?


DanieleSantos06

Yes. Brazilian Portuguese: Xícara. European Portuguese: Chávena


JohnJohnNL

Dutch: kop or kopje (diminutives are big in Dutch). Locally, also tas can be heard, although generally tas is used for bag (related to the German word Tasche). NB The Flemish use «tas» instead of «kop» or «kopje».


Cristina_Costea

Romanian: Ceașcă


pale_moon

Russian: чашка (chashka)


dxrsam

Probably a diminutive room from the same root.


SingHallelujah

English: Cup -_- i love it


ValCeccarelli

Tazza. Is like pizza. Same pronunciation to -zza


JanekDbrow

And Nizza (Nice).


lillyhooch

I had difficulty in understanding the word when listening, even when I saw it in writing.


babzips39

Could have sworn it was casa


MusicHeart2

Click in the word, it has a traslation


tonyle72

What is the difference between "tazza" and "bicchiere"?


Dropstar

tazza = cup ; bicchiere = glass. It was a mistake in Duolingo because these are 2 different objects


Duolessio

I'm Italian and I can confirm this. a bicchiere is usually made of glass (Italian: vetro) or plastic, and is more likely to have a longer shape. A tazza is usually a non-transaparent cup with a handle, commonly used for breakfast.


SN-princetomtom

By that logic 'tazza' is what we call a "mug" in English.


JohnJohnNL

True: this is the correct pronunciation. The same for the zz in pizza


Directioner5ever

Tazza is the "place" where you drink tea,or coffee,or milk and the bicchiere is the place where you drink water, or coke, or wine...


VORTX

The pronunciation is really bad. I'm Italian, I was playing with my friend's phone and I realized that this voice really sucks


lorendani

As an Italian the pronounciation is good. Why have you said that the pronounciation is bad?


MaggiePye

The pronunciations aren't always great--hazard of a computer-generated voice--but they can be really, really bad on the mobile apps.


jaye16

Hint. When using the hints always choose the first word. It seems the various areas of DL are not in sync. Reporting the issue will possibly get it fixed. ?


ThePanPixel

The pronunciation here wasn't very clear (and I suspect it may be incorrect) so I just want someclarification: The two "zz"'s in "tazza"... is it pronounced "ts" (like pizza) or "zz" (like buzz)?


ValCeccarelli

Yeah u r right. Its like pizza "-zza" ver like this way. Same pronunciation. Never like buzz


lorendani

The sound -zz is always like pizza in Italian


Gh0stwheel

Or the 'z' in 'zeit', German for time.


AntonellaP654393

If u speak or understand spanish French and Italian would be so much easier it has helped me and i just started i was pretty easy for me to learn italian and french again i am still learning and i do have some mistakes :)


the17thdoctor

why does duo say like "la tatza" ?????????????????????????????????? please explain to this very confused person


Gh0stwheel

This is how Italians pronounce 'ts'. Like the German word for time, 'zeit'. but in some regions in Italy it may sound less like the 't' and 's' melted together, and more like 'dz' or 'tz'.

Z and ZZ in Italian can sometimes sound not like the English pronunciation of z. And sometimes they do. Like the city 'Piza' where it sounds like the English z. But the food 'Pizza' where it sounds like 'Pitsa'. Yet 'Zucchero' (Italian for Sugar) has one z and it sounds like 'Tsukero'. Confusing? most definitely! I guess we simply have to memorize each word.


Jelena798317

Omg, veeeeeeery confusing for a beginner (my 2-nd day of italian) :) but you are right, it's with all languages like that: there are rules, and than there are words without rules. We simply have to learn them by heart.


ole244413

Impossible to hear "tazza" sounds like "gatza" meaningless. Try to do it better!!!!


Frederico654949

That's exactly what I said


Philip857291

"The cup" that's what I wrote!!


FransKranenburg

' the cup' should also be seen as correct despite the lacking capital T


taamyz

Why isn't the word "glass" correct for "tazza"? Cup and Glass are synonymous, aren't they?


jaye16

No, just go on google and search for glass and cup individually then look at the images. Even cups made of glass are still called cups-glass cups.


irrate-16

the exact previous question was to translate "the cup" and the answer was "il bicchiere". it also had pictures of both cups and glasses..


lorendani

Bicchiere is glass, Tazza is cup. There is nothing else to say


Directioner5ever

these objects are different. the cup is the "place" where you drink milk or coffee or tea. Instead, the glass is the place where you drink water,wine, coke...


RenanSanto22569

I wrote "the cup"...and it said i got it wrong...even though it said la tazza


Nicole_Di_Kansas

misurino bicchiere measuring cup


TonyVincen6

"The cup" is the answer yet it says its wrong.


Donna435803

Saying i am wrong when i am right


tsenyyy

What is the diiference among " il" , " la", "gli" and " I(i)" ??? please someone tell


[deactivated user]

    When you click on a lesson, you see a light bulb, a key, and "start" or "practice". If you click on the light bulb, it tells you basics about the level you're studying.

    For example, in Basics one, it says this-

    The singular determinate articles (the) are:

    Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters.

    Il - masculine, used before consonants except the above.

    La - feminine, used before all consonants.

    L' - an elision of the above used before vowels.

    In basics two, it says this- Plural articles

    The plural definite articles (the) are:

    Gli - for masculine nouns before vowels, Z, S+consonant, GN and some rarer consonant clusters.

    I - for masculine nouns in all other cases.

    Le - for feminine nouns.


hubieabbot

    My answer is the same as the corrected answer


CarvenOrd

    Is a cup, a mug and a bowl the same in Italian?


    [deactivated user]

      cup - tazza

      mug - boccale

      bowl - ciotola, boccia

      That was according to Google Translate, so it could have issues. I mean, I originally put all three in at once, and it came out as tazza tazza tazza, so who knows?


ChrisBroco

      Answered it "The cup". Says i got it wrong, but it says the correct answer is "The cup".... i swear to god bird, im just trying to get my family back


Giuseppe667307

      She sounds like she's saying 'tat-za'


.gurK

      In greece : cupa


IoSonoMus

      In Papiamentu we say Kòpi


Philip857291

      I keep getting this right and you keep telling me I'm wrong!☹


Kerstin822252

      Meine Antwoet wurde als Fehler gewertet- und die richtige Lösung ist dieselbe... verstehe ich nicht!!!


muhzin1

      La tazza = the cup What hppen this word


Gabriel261258

      didnt use capital letter and then got f..d over


Ib6bJLRL

      Turkish : kupa


Vanessa01091971

      Excuse me but when is 'The cup' not The cup


Vanessa01091971

      Lol when you must write in Italian


PerryCusma1

      I said the cup wth?


IreneSalo1

      Sorry, I translated it into English instead of typing in Italian


sunnyseasnail

      I wrote 'the cup' instead of 'The cup' and it registered as a mistake.


RodolfoFei2

      well, unless you listen to it in slo mo it sounds like "the pasta".


eunVzjUr

      I cannot believe that "tazza" means "cup" only sometimes in this program. It means "cup" everywhere and all the time in Italy. Perhaps the moderator here is in his cups?


Rigzy

      I put "the cup" in English instead of "la tazza." I made the mistake of translating in a very early lesson and it gave me an alert reminding me they wanted the Italian word instead of English, but I guess that was a one-time reminder. -_-


Steff_0

      I heard la pasta


remarshall99

      The translation is ok. The pronunciation is wrong; it is not "la tas-sa," it is "la tat-za."

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.