"La tazza"

Translation:The cup

May 1, 2013

186 Comments


dxrsam

Italian: tazza German: Tasse French: tasse Spanish: taza Portuguese: taça Esperanto: taso


Henrik912155

Norwegian: Kopp


marcsfishe

Italians also use "coppa"


GabrielDayot

Of course, English is a Germanic language, not a Romance language.


Njeskey

Yeah but it's Tasse in German


bookbeast

English does have demitasse (borrowed from French demi-tasse), which is common enough that it is no longer considered foreign in major dictionaries.


LanguageSurfer96

Polish: filiżanka, we ❤❤❤❤ mainstream ;)


StefanLaza8

I dont know how they say in Turkey but here in serbia are some of words remaining from that times and turkish word is Fildzan


Ib6bJLRL

In Turkey we say “kupa” on the other hand “Fincan” is the smaller cup to drink only Turkish coffee


JanekDbrow

A jak ładnie brzmi w porównaniu z innymi "tacami". ;-)


Superuncia

There is also the word "tas" in Turkish, but it means "bowl", not "cup". All of these come from the Arabic word "طاس". [tas, t sound is guttural, a is long, spelled like a in "cat", s is spelled like the s in "sea".]


dxrsam

The Arabic word itself comes from Middle Persian tšt' (which has given Persian تشت (tšt) & probably Hindi तश्तरी (t̪əšt̪əri), plate, too). See tšt', տաշեմ (tašem), & तक्षति (t̪əkʂət̪i) (Wiktionary links).


Superuncia

Thanks, but I think these words need some transcriptions. I'll add one to mine too


DanieleSantos06

Portuguese: Xícara


BonBonKaye

Brazilian Portuguese?


DanieleSantos06

Yes. Brazilian Portuguese: Xícara. European Portuguese: Chávena


JohnJohnNL

Dutch: kop or kopje (diminutives are big in Dutch). Locally, also tas can be heard, although generally tas is used for bag (related to the German word Tasche). NB The Flemish use «tas» instead of «kop» or «kopje».


Cristina_Costea

Romanian: Ceașcă


pale_moon

Russian: чашка (chashka)


dxrsam

Probably a diminutive room from the same root.


ugurleef

Arabic tase too and in turkish tas :)


Deneice13

English: hey what are ypu doing


ValCeccarelli

Tazza. Is like pizza. Same pronunciation to -zza


JanekDbrow

And Nizza (Nice).


lillyhooch

I had difficulty in understanding the word when listening, even when I saw it in writing.


babzips39

Could have sworn it was casa


MusicHeart2

Click in the word, it has a traslation


tonyle72

What is the difference between "tazza" and "bicchiere"?


Dropstar

tazza = cup ; bicchiere = glass. It was a mistake in Duolingo because these are 2 different objects


Duolessio

I'm Italian and I can confirm this. a bicchiere is usually made of glass (Italian: vetro) or plastic, and is more likely to have a longer shape. A tazza is usually a non-transaparent cup with a handle, commonly used for breakfast.


Thomas101270

By that logic 'tazza' is what we call a "mug" in English.


JohnJohnNL

True: this is the correct pronunciation. The same for the zz in pizza


Jelena798317

It helps so much! Thanks


Jessi784299

Grazie mille! I answered "glass" and it was counted wrong, so it's very helpful to read your distinction... Now I know :)


Directioner5ever

Tazza is the "place" where you drink tea,or coffee,or milk and the bicchiere is the place where you drink water, or coke, or wine...


George047

I also have same doubt. In dulingo it is shown as same


milanista1982

I'm wondering the same thing. Are they interchangeable perhaps?


George047

I also have same doubt. It depicted as same here


VORTX

The pronunciation is really bad. I'm Italian, I was playing with my friend's phone and I realized that this voice really sucks


lorendani

As an Italian the pronounciation is good. Why have you said that the pronounciation is bad?


MaggiePye

The pronunciations aren't always great--hazard of a computer-generated voice--but they can be really, really bad on the mobile apps.


jaye16

Hint. When using the hints always choose the first word. It seems the various areas of DL are not in sync. Reporting the issue will possibly get it fixed. ?


ThePanPixel

The pronunciation here wasn't very clear (and I suspect it may be incorrect) so I just want someclarification: The two "zz"'s in "tazza"... is it pronounced "ts" (like pizza) or "zz" (like buzz)?


ValCeccarelli

Yeah u r right. Its like pizza "-zza" ver like this way. Same pronunciation. Never like buzz


lorendani

The sound -zz is always like pizza in Italian


Gh0stwheel

Or the 'z' in 'zeit', German for time.


AntonellaP654393

If u speak or understand spanish French and Italian would be so much easier it has helped me and i just started i was pretty easy for me to learn italian and french again i am still learning and i do have some mistakes :)


the17thdoctor

why does duo say like "la tatza" ?????????????????????????????????? please explain to this very confused person


Gh0stwheel

This is how Italians pronounce 'ts'. Like the German word for time, 'zeit'. but in some regions in Italy it may sound less like the 't' and 's' melted together, and more like 'dz' or 'tz'.

Z and ZZ in Italian can sometimes sound not like the English pronunciation of z. And sometimes they do. Like the city 'Piza' where it sounds like the English z. But the food 'Pizza' where it sounds like 'Pitsa'. Yet 'Zucchero' (Italian for Sugar) has one z and it sounds like 'Tsukero'. Confusing? most definitely! I guess we simply have to memorize each word.


Jelena798317

Omg, veeeeeeery confusing for a beginner (my 2-nd day of italian) :) but you are right, it's with all languages like that: there are rules, and than there are words without rules. We simply have to learn them by heart.


the17thdoctor

thanks soooooooooooooooo much, Gh0stwheel !!!! :) :) :)


Nicole_Di_Kansas

misurino bicchiere measuring cup


tsenyyy

What is the diiference among " il" , " la", "gli" and " I(i)" ??? please someone tell


AntauLJn

When you click on a lesson, you see a light bulb, a key, and "start" or "practice". If you click on the light bulb, it tells you basics about the level you're studying.

For example, in Basics one, it says this-

The singular determinate articles (the) are:

Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters.

Il - masculine, used before consonants except the above.

La - feminine, used before all consonants.

L' - an elision of the above used before vowels.

In basics two, it says this- Plural articles

The plural definite articles (the) are:

Gli - for masculine nouns before vowels, Z, S+consonant, GN and some rarer consonant clusters.

I - for masculine nouns in all other cases.

Le - for feminine nouns.


CarvenOrd

Is a cup, a mug and a bowl the same in Italian?


AntauLJn

cup - tazza

mug - boccale

bowl - ciotola, boccia

That was according to Google Translate, so it could have issues. I mean, I originally put all three in at once, and it came out as tazza tazza tazza, so who knows?


ChrisBroco

Answered it "The cup". Says i got it wrong, but it says the correct answer is "The cup".... i swear to god bird, im just trying to get my family back


Giuseppe667307

She sounds like she's saying 'tat-za'


ole244413

Impossible to hear "tazza" sounds like "gatza" meaningless. Try to do it better!!!!


Frederico654949

That's exactly what I said


Philip857291

"The cup" that's what I wrote!!


taamyz

Why isn't the word "glass" correct for "tazza"? Cup and Glass are synonymous, aren't they?


jaye16

No, just go on google and search for glass and cup individually then look at the images. Even cups made of glass are still called cups-glass cups.


irrate-16

the exact previous question was to translate "the cup" and the answer was "il bicchiere". it also had pictures of both cups and glasses..


lorendani

Bicchiere is glass, Tazza is cup. There is nothing else to say


Directioner5ever

these objects are different. the cup is the "place" where you drink milk or coffee or tea. Instead, the glass is the place where you drink water,wine, coke...


RenanSanto22569

I wrote "the cup"...and it said i got it wrong...even though it said la tazza


TonyVincen6

"The cup" is the answer yet it says its wrong.


Donna435803

Saying i am wrong when i am right


hubieabbot

My answer is the same as the corrected answer


.gurK

In greece : cupa


MusetteIse

In Papiamentu we say Kòpi


Philip857291

I keep getting this right and you keep telling me I'm wrong!☹


Kerstin822252

Meine Antwoet wurde als Fehler gewertet- und die richtige Lösung ist dieselbe... verstehe ich nicht!!!


muhzin1

La tazza = the cup What hppen this word


Gabriel261258

didnt use capital letter and then got f..d over


Ib6bJLRL

Turkish : kupa


SineadRose

Im having trouble hearing the proper pronunciation of tazza?


Directioner5ever

is like the pronunciation of pizza -zza


freolingo

sounds like la data


Almantonia

Maybe you heard a "t" instead of "zz" because it actually sounds "ts" ( la "tatsa")


southerngirl22

In Italian, the first "z" in "zz" is pronounced like a "t."


Pollycracker

This is what I heard!


suitupalex

I actually heard "la ta" even in slow speed. It was a tad annoying.


douggolfer13

agreed. she says la data !


someamorplease

Do ZZ mean you have to make a T sound like tazta or am I hearing it wrong


PeregrinaMia

ZZ is pronounced as though the first one is a T, like how we pronounce 'pizza' in English.


Euhan1

Due ragazze, una tazza


Antonio794871

No matter how many times I give the answer as The cup - the answer is marked as 'incorrect' !


RusnGulbin

Lithuanian: puodelis ☺️


Haileyfarr3

It sound like la kazza...please fix


Monika236666

Teacup? It was a cup


Pedro848071

BUG BUG BUG BUG BUG


radomirp

In serbian its: šolja


GinoBardi1

hard to understand. Sounds like 'la ragazza'


koskamen

Its stupid to say "The cup",why not just "cup" or "a cup"


Fourteen_words

Similar word in Ukrainian - таця, means tray. Makes sense too :)


Driic

why not il tazza?


Karmaria

"il" is used for masculine words, as with most words that end with the letter "a" tazza is feminine, thus "la tazza"


MonicaJPri

"il" is for singular masculine nouns and "la" is for singular feminine nouns.


AuntieE

Sounded like la data to me also. We should not be penalized when she does not speak clear


doly92

sounds like "la tatza", is it right?


ValCeccarelli

Yes.. Sounf like pizza. Same pronunciation to -zza


Cloudsol

She says la data.


trilmobile

The 't' in tazza isn't aspirated like an English 't.' It's a softer sound.


[deactivated user]

    I know everyone's saying the pronunciation is hard to understand, which it is, but what is the actual pronunciation for the double 'z' in 'la tazza'?

    Is it "la tazza" with a soft zzzzz sound like in zebra

    or is it more of a 't' sound like 'ts'

    thank you


ValCeccarelli

    Same pronunciation of "pizza" ... "Tazza" "-zza"


Alpgork

    This is really really hard to understand...


dizzi.j

    Unclear! To me, it sounded like la tatta...


gracieannie303

    Oh my gosh! Me too! Everyone is saying it sounds like tassa, but honestly they must have hearing problems, because I heard tatta!


DavidCommi

    I heard la latta but that is wrong. The voice needs changing.


girurerumu

    It's very clear that she says 'la tazza'


TobyBartels

    I'm glad that your hearing is so good, but what's clear from all of these comments is that the pronunciation is not clear to many of us.


zufall

    I am writing exactly La tazza and it is not having it. Problem with the program?


Chris827679

    If i type The cup and the answer is The cup why is my answer wrong?


1700wdw

    Really sam French?


someamorplease

    I heard la gazza and was so confused


Nornaricc

    She said la tatzza! ❤❤❤❤❤❤


mansoalexander

    Duolingo mispronounced "tazza"


JamesHarri7

    Tazza is cup, bicchiere is glass. Whats the diffrence


Harrison_M

    You... you just said it... ?


Brady346

    How do I change my profile pic if you tell me i will follow you thanks


gracieannie303

    go to your settings and find profile picture at the bottom, then click choose file and pick a picture from your divice!


lessh8moresk8

    Sounds like la gazza to me. Even still, but I guess understanding when the words aren't fully pronounced is part of any language


Adalheida

    yes, lets talk about the cup.


RuiJin24

    As a Filipino, learning Italian is fun because I recognize words in my language that are similar to Italian. In my country, we call a mug as "tasa", which is borrowed from the Spanish language.


Ezra843722

    Shouldn't it be ( a cup )?


lemon_lover15532

    ratattatatattatattattatatatta


Dark_Lady666

    sì non si sente bene anche per chi è italiano


agaja300

    what about "a cup" ???


Stephanie973678

    I got it wrong just because I forgot I full stop!


Harrison_M

    That shouldn't happen. Report it.


LectosSolo

    When do we use il and la?


AnthonyCMain

    I thought she said la gazza


naysenspar

    I got the la right


Jan-Fran

    the voice is terrible, if the whole lesson is like this it is going to be a very irritating course to finish. Do others feel that way too?


Tigerbrain

    it sounded like she said la tatsa


coolricebunnys

    it sounded la gazza and i did NOT know it was la tazza


akshitkt

    Y is it la tazza n not il tazza


Evelyn673800

    Tazza means keyboard in Korean


zosiamiecz

    why not "the bowl"? it's in the suggestions but it hasn't accepted my answer...


Batomouch

    @Jessica : the bowl is "la ciotola" in Italian


zosiamiecz

    Thank you, I didn't knew that :)


zhaneell

    Exactly! I lost a couple hearts because of that!


AuntieE

    I did not hear tazza it wad garbled


Dusty_G

    I accedently wrote Dhe Vup


Dusty_G

    La Tazmanian Devil


dangoogie

    Ive listened to it over and over, as has my (italian) wife and all we can hear is la gazza.


SangeetaKa2

    Sounds like la dansa.


mariahcw

    Is tea cup really wrong?


BrunoZoldan

    In Italian you can say "a cup of tea". The cups are different for the different usages but the form it's always like a cup, little for the express coffee or big for the coffemilk , medium for the rea, with or without handle...


PERCE_NEIGE

    "a cup of tea" would be a cup filled with tea. You mean a "tea cup" (cup that can be empty and is reserved for the tea, for instance)


AntonellaP654393

    Yeah coz tazza in spanish is taza [I speak Spanish it is my native language u could say (or tasa I forgot gotta remember XD) yeah] and it means cup duolingo aint being REAL spesific it is just the actual translation


Brady346

    Yes duolingo is very perticular


Jade.zavala

    S add f2f dgx AS KZ KG DZ


the17thdoctor

    what does that mean, Jade.zavala??????????????????????????????????????????????? did you make up your own langugue??

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.