"La tazza"

Translation:The cup

May 1, 2013

56 Comments


dxrsam

Italian: tazza German: Tasse French: tasse Spanish: taza Portuguese: taça Esperanto: taso

October 11, 2014

RamiSbahi

English: Cup -_-

November 30, 2015

GabrielDayot

Of course, English is a Germanic language, not a Romance language.

August 4, 2016

Njeskey

Yeah but it's Tasse in German

December 2, 2017

Henrik912155

Norwegian: Kopp

July 17, 2016

marcsfishe

Italians also use "coppa"

November 4, 2016

LanguageSurfer96

Polish: filiżanka, we ❤❤❤❤ mainstream ;)

August 31, 2016

Superuncia

There is also the word "tas" in Turkish, but it means "bowl", not "cup". All of these come from the Arabic word "طاس". [tas, t sound is guttural, a is long, spelled like a in "cat", s is spelled like the s in "sea".]

December 8, 2015

dxrsam

The Arabic word itself comes from Middle Persian tšt' (which has given Persian تشت (tšt) & probably Hindi तश्तरी (t̪əšt̪əri), plate, too). See tšt', տաշեմ (tašem), & तक्षति (t̪əkʂət̪i) (Wiktionary links).

December 9, 2015

Superuncia

Thanks, but I think these words need some transcriptions. I'll add one to mine too

December 9, 2015

DanieleSantos06

Portuguese: Xícara

September 3, 2016

BonBonKaye

Brazilian Portuguese?

May 20, 2017

DanieleSantos06

Yes. Brazilian Portuguese: Xícara. European Portuguese: Chávena

May 22, 2017

JohnJohnNL

Dutch: kop or kopje (diminutives are big in Dutch). Locally, also tas can be heard, although generally tas is used for bag (related to the German word Tasche). NB The Flemish use «tas» instead of «kop» or «kopje».

September 2, 2017

Cristina_Costea

Romanian: Ceașcă

July 2, 2017

pale_moon

Russian: чашка (chashka)

August 30, 2017

dxrsam

Probably a diminutive room from the same root.

September 3, 2017

Auoric

Filipino: tasa

November 5, 2017

ValCeccarelli

Tazza. Is like pizza. Same pronunciation to -zza

October 15, 2014

hc_tom

Well said

October 5, 2015

lillyhooch

I had difficulty in understanding the word when listening, even when I saw it in writing.

February 3, 2014

babzips39

Could have sworn it was casa

November 1, 2014

Janewarner2

Me too

December 2, 2015

Thomas343729

Me three

June 24, 2017

MusicHeart2

Click in the word, it has a traslation

August 14, 2015

tonyle72

What is the difference between "tazza" and "bicchiere"?

June 29, 2014

Dropstar

tazza = cup ; bicchiere = glass. It was a mistake in Duolingo because these are 2 different objects

December 10, 2014

Duolessio

I'm Italian and I can confirm this. a bicchiere is usually made of glass (Italian: vetro) or plastic, and is more likely to have a longer shape. A tazza is usually a non-transaparent cup with a handle, commonly used for breakfast.

June 30, 2016

Thomas101270

By that logic 'tazza' is what we call a "mug" in English.

May 31, 2017

sunset6771

I hear tatsa.Is it true?

November 9, 2017

JohnJohnNL

True: this is the correct pronunciation. The same for the zz in pizza

November 9, 2017

Directioner5ever

Tazza is the "place" where you drink tea,or coffee,or milk and the bicchiere is the place where you drink water, or coke, or wine...

November 15, 2015

George047

I also have same doubt. In dulingo it is shown as same

February 5, 2015

VORTX

The pronunciation is really bad. I'm Italian, I was playing with my friend's phone and I realized that this voice really sucks

June 9, 2014

lorendani

As an Italian the pronounciation is good. Why have you said that the pronounciation is bad?

May 2, 2016

MaggiePye

The pronunciations aren't always great--hazard of a computer-generated voice--but they can be really, really bad on the mobile apps.

February 12, 2015

jaye16

Hint. When using the hints always choose the first word. It seems the various areas of DL are not in sync. Reporting the issue will possibly get it fixed. ?

November 22, 2013

MusicGamer

The pronunciation here wasn't very clear (and I suspect it may be incorrect) so I just want someclarification: The two "zz"'s in "tazza"... is it pronounced "ts" (like pizza) or "zz" (like buzz)?

August 21, 2014

ValCeccarelli

Yeah u r right. Its like pizza "-zza" ver like this way. Same pronunciation. Never like buzz

October 15, 2014

Directioner5ever

like pizza -zza

November 15, 2015

lorendani

Like pizza

May 2, 2016

lorendani

The sound -zz is always like pizza in Italian

May 2, 2016

Gh0stwheel

Or the 'z' in 'zeit', German for time.

May 29, 2016

AntonellaP654393

If u speak or understand spanish French and Italian would be so much easier it has helped me and i just started i was pretty easy for me to learn italian and french again i am still learning and i do have some mistakes :)

November 2, 2015

the17thdoctor

why does duo say like "la tatza" ?????????????????????????????????? please explain to this very confused person

May 27, 2016

Gh0stwheel

This is how Italians pronounce 'ts'. Like the German word for time, 'zeit'. but in some regions in Italy it may sound less like the 't' and 's' melted together, and more like 'dz' or 'tz'.

Z and ZZ in Italian can sometimes sound not like the English pronunciation of z. And sometimes they do. Like the city 'Piza' where it sounds like the English z. But the food 'Pizza' where it sounds like 'Pitsa'. Yet 'Zucchero' (Italian for Sugar) has one z and it sounds like 'Tsukero'. Confusing? most definitely! I guess we simply have to memorize each word.

May 29, 2016

Jelena798317

Omg, veeeeeeery confusing for a beginner (my 2-nd day of italian) :) but you are right, it's with all languages like that: there are rules, and than there are words without rules. We simply have to learn them by heart.

October 30, 2017

taamyz

Why isn't the word "glass" correct for "tazza"? Cup and Glass are synonymous, aren't they?

June 10, 2014

jaye16

No, just go on google and search for glass and cup individually then look at the images. Even cups made of glass are still called cups-glass cups.

June 10, 2014

irrate-16

the exact previous question was to translate "the cup" and the answer was "il bicchiere". it also had pictures of both cups and glasses..

July 7, 2014

lorendani

Bicchiere is glass, Tazza is cup. There is nothing else to say

May 2, 2016

Directioner5ever

these objects are different. the cup is the "place" where you drink milk or coffee or tea. Instead, the glass is the place where you drink water,wine, coke...

November 15, 2015

RogerJames5

Swedish: kopp, Danish: kopp..

June 12, 2017

Nicole_Di_Kansas

misurino bicchiere measuring cup

September 6, 2017

tsenyyy

What is the diiference among " il" , " la", "gli" and " I(i)" ??? please someone tell

February 18, 2018

CarvenOrd

Is a cup, a mug and a bowl the same in Italian?

December 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.