1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I will sit down and work."

"I will sit down and work."

Translation:Bidh mi a' suidhe agus ag obair.

March 1, 2020

6 Comments


SarahBayley

When can you use "is" instead of "agus"?


SarahBayley

Also does "suidhe sìos" work for "sot down"? I'm not sure which thing made it incorrect.


tj4234

You technically could, but it would sound like translated English.

However, it is common to hear suidhe sìos when asking someone to sit.


SarahBayley

Okay thank you. I saw it used in a command later and was a little confused.


SarahBayley

Update: it looks like you can use "is" here instead of "agus" but it says it's a typo a corrects it to "iss"


CIMacAonghais

That was just a typo on our end. :) Thanks!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.