1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Essa regra é básica e fundam…

"Essa regra é básica e fundamental."

Translation:That rule is basic and fundamental.

May 1, 2013

12 Comments


adamk17

This sentence is redundant.


lesliewilman

Well, it certainly contains a redundancy!


Danmoller

It's redundant and pleonastic


DavidStyIes

A redundant tautology iterated more than once, unnecessarily.


LCabey

Basic and fundamental don't mean the same thing!


Matthias1414

"basic" (adj.) derives from "basis" (noun, lat.) meaning among other things "fundament". Both are synonyms.


davidamorrow

That is a basic and fundamental rule should also be accepted


MiserableMe

Is the pronounciation of regra correct?


manosdefie

Yeah, sure, but of course there are regional differences, blah blah blah. :p

I believe it was Stephen Colbert who called Portuguese "speech-impediment Spanish," which was, frankly, kind of mean, and yet, I can't really say that it was, um, NOT funny. :/


19appleblossom63

"That rule is basic and fundamental" should be accepted as correct. In American English we would not use the word "norm".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.