"Essa regra é básica e fundamental."

Translation:That rule is basic and fundamental.

May 1, 2013

11 Comments


adamk17

This sentence is redundant.

May 1, 2013

lesliewilman

Well, it certainly contains a redundancy!

October 18, 2013

Danmoller

It's redundant and pleonastic

December 25, 2013

Lingledingle

And superfluous.

March 7, 2014

naddaf.amir89

And verbose.

September 15, 2014

LCabey

Basic and fundamental don't mean the same thing!

December 10, 2015

Matthias1414

"basic" (adj.) derives from "basis" (noun, lat.) meaning among other things "fundament". Both are synonyms.

April 21, 2019

davidamorrow

That is a basic and fundamental rule should also be accepted

June 10, 2015

MiserableMe

Is the pronounciation of regra correct?

April 10, 2014

manosdefie

Yeah, sure, but of course there are regional differences, blah blah blah. :p

I believe it was Stephen Colbert who called Portuguese "speech-impediment Spanish," which was, frankly, kind of mean, and yet, I can't really say that it was, um, NOT funny. :/

August 8, 2014

19appleblossom63

"That rule is basic and fundamental" should be accepted as correct. In American English we would not use the word "norm".

May 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.