"Ele escreve com gosto."

Translation:He writes with joy.

May 1, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lyozi5

I think you can translate this as "he writes with pleasure" as well.

May 1, 2013

niagy

I thought pleasure was “prazer.”

October 16, 2014

CTavino

It is! This is a common idiom. When you say someone does something "com gosto", it means they do it with pleasure and typically they enjoy doing it. "Prazer" is more like being proud of something. When you do something "com prazer", you do it with pleasure and you are proud to do it, but it's not necessarily true that you enjoy doing it; that information could be true, but it's not conveyed directly with that statement. When you say "prazer" when you meet someone, you're really saying "I'm proud to meet you."

February 23, 2017

Moruz

yes, i agree

June 14, 2013

pjs956

Judging by the numerous remarks about this sentence which have left me confused, can a native Portuguese and Brazilian state how they interpret the sentence when used in conversation. When using Google, I as an English speaker, would understand the translation as refering to a style of writing, nothing to do with the writer.

October 26, 2014

ErikGuerrero

What does it has to do with food?

July 30, 2013

Danmoller

I believe they do that stuff (I'm not sure if they do that on purpose or by accident) so you get prepared to face some common speech without thinking it wrong.

Because one word can have different meanings, like "saw" (tool and past verb), "seal" (animal and lock) and others.

December 30, 2013

redrules12

I think it's because they mentioned "taste"

October 14, 2014

madlad

"He writes with taste" is perfectly acceptable in English. As is "He dresses or behaves with taste". It means he writes [or dresses/behaves] with style or finesse. Not crudely. Bit much getting it wrong when the transaltion they give when you peek is "taste"!

madlad

October 25, 2013

Danmoller

Nice...

In that case, we use "bom gosto" or "mau gosto" (good taste and bad taste).

Ele tem bom gosto - He likes things considered as good by others, fine music, fine food, fine clothes and stuff

Uma piada de mau gosto - A bad joke that offends people.

December 30, 2013

AlainPrecieux

We can write "Ele escreve com gosto" as this is understood to mean "bom gosto". But we need to write "Ele escreve com mau gosto" if we want to specify "bad taste".

February 6, 2014

Danmoller

Wait..."gosto" alone is not the same as "bom gosto".

Ele escreve com gosto => he really likes writing.
Ele escreve com bom gosto => he writes with good taste ("style or finesse") Ele escreve com mau gosto => he writes with bad taste

February 6, 2014

AlexBurgess127

I've just thought of a weird way to remember it and I wonder if there's any etymological connection:

He writes with gusto

October 17, 2014

alekseimirov

That's what I put just out of instinct and it was marked correct, so it seems the owl agrees!

July 13, 2015

Danmoller

Sounds perfect to me.

Gusto as pleasure.

October 17, 2014

Andrew48

According to UmaJulz below it isn't the same thing.

EDIT: Though others disagree. I'm confused.

January 18, 2015

AlainPrecieux

You are right. The way people express themselves depends also on the context and the language they use.

February 6, 2014

peterjoel58

He writes with taste is not good English. His writing shows that he has good taste or something like that would be better. But, even that is crap. The key phrase is he has good taste.

December 29, 2016

Mateusmatt

i wrote he writes with taste and got it wrong, even though 'taste' is the only plausible translation when peeking on the word 'gosto'

June 25, 2013

Danmoller

Gosto can mean taste, but ONLY when talking about the flavor of things you can taste. (O gosto da comida - the food's taste) (É gostoso - It's tasty)

"com gosto" means with pleasure, with joy, and similars. Gosto here is a noun that comes from the verb "gostar - to like".

August 8, 2013

dg13

and yet, now "he writes with taste" is, in fact, an accepted answer to this poorly worder question

May 16, 2014

luisa2579

I wrote the same - he writes with taste - in English it's acceptable. (tastefully is anyway)

June 8, 2014

Andrew48

Would "gusto" work to translate the word, or are they false friends?

EDIT: Never mind, I see from other comments that it could work.

January 18, 2015

SiobhanWray

Sim, eu escreve, "he writes with gusto".

January 24, 2017

jaspeer1

I got it right and also wrote taste..they changed it

March 6, 2014

wilfredb

It is difficult to predict if a direct or more free/loose translation is required. It often varies from sentence to sentence. This is a good example where one has to make a 50/50 guess.

I went for "he enjoys writing", which is not litteral but correct enough in my opinion (yet considered wrong by duo).

July 1, 2013

bautiordonez

I think that would be "ele gosta de escrever" and not "Ele escreve com gusto"

November 20, 2013

Andreia69

When you say that someone do something "com gosto" means that he or she really likes to do it. It's like a superlative. Eu escrevo com gosto eu gosto de escrever. In the first sentence, I mean I really enjoy to write, meanwhile in the second I just like to do, but you can't tell how much I do.

July 14, 2016

UmaJulz

Larousse dictionary: com gosto = tastefully... not, with gusto, or passion...

May 4, 2013

Andreia69

There's a problem in pronunciation, I guess it is a problem to people that can't differ "gosto" as a verb from "gosto" as a noun. When I say "eu gosto" is like the girl of Duolingo says. This O is opened, like the A in "wAter". But when you say "Eu escrevo com gosto" the sound of the O is more like the O in "ghOst", it's closed.

July 14, 2016

Andreia69

I couldn't find a good music with the right pronunciation, so I let to you João Paulo e Daniel's song, hahaha. Pay attention when they say "gosto". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bVGvum3p2vg

July 14, 2016

ReneCardoso

Correct pronunciation for sound of the nouns "gosto" is different the sound of the verb "gostar/gosto". The correct sound it's "gôstu" but in duolingo sounds like "góstu" this is for the verb.

Eu gosto de chocolate (I like chocolate) / like = gosto as verb /góstu/

Eu tenho meus próprios gostos (I have my own preferences) / preferences = gosto as noun /gôstu/

que gosto tem isto? (how does that taste?) taste = gosto as noun /Gôstu/

November 13, 2016

FaresGhand

gosto = I like or gosto = taste ??

July 28, 2013

tanisemello

both

November 22, 2013

KAULINE

I think this sentence could be better than the one given. "Ele escreve com bom gosto" or "Ele escreve com alegria"

May 9, 2014

ribildayeva

How was I supposed to know gosto is used in the meaning of zest here? You guys seriously have to consider a less simplistic system of "grading." I am no perfectionist but literally hammer my desk when the hearts are taken away for such stupid errors

September 27, 2013

JamesDoran

it was probably the only plausible way to make the sentence make any kind of sense. Also, in English (at least in the UK) we borrow this word to say somebody did something with much 'gusto or gosto'!

January 6, 2014

dartisha

Same in the US of A.

February 5, 2014

luisa2579

So could w say he writes with enthusiasm?

June 8, 2014

princesspeony23

I wrote he writes with enjoyment and it counted as right

June 14, 2014

cinthiia_mc

My answer was "He writes with passion" and it was accepted. For me "com gosto" is basically it, passion.

August 4, 2014

samaniegoh

How about "He writes gladly"?. I guess it should be accepted as well.

October 28, 2013

luisa2579

I think the meaning of gladly is different, it suggests he is thankful or in some way relieved perhaps, rather than just joyful or happy.

June 8, 2014

adoe94

This lesson is about food right? =P If they have a word like gosto when you peek, it should show all available translations IMO.

November 4, 2013

geoffmorrow

Yeah, that peaky was sneaky, caught me too.

November 4, 2013

KyleHarris3

Ok this is like the fifth application of gosto. How are we supposed to know these when they've never been covered?

December 21, 2013

Humaira2

What is wrong with trsnslating it as He writes with enthusiasm

May 22, 2015

surfx2015

enthusiasm = entusiasmo, joy / pleasure = prazer. Sua tradução não esta errada, mais cai na mesma classificação da pergunta do DaliborNin: "He writes with love?"

June 16, 2015

os.bruna

Por que joy?

March 4, 2014

surfx2015

joy = prazer, no caso da frase pode ser traduzida como "ele escreve com gosto/prazer"

June 16, 2015

blebonick

Can you say, "Eu gosto" to mean you like it in response to a question?

July 23, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes!

— Você gosta de carros?

— Sim, eu gosto.

July 23, 2016

EleazarOrt7

What about "He writes pleasantly"?

July 26, 2017

LeeRogers3

That is a bad English translation because it COULD imply that WHAT he writes is pleasant, OR the WAY he writes is pleasant (literally watch him write would be pleasant). Neither though imply that he finds writing pleasant or enjoyable.

August 6, 2017

jose84930

he gladly writes, am i right? apparently not

September 21, 2017

usirishgirl

I didn't try but I thought of using the phrase 'he writes with relish' as in enjoy. Would that work too?

March 17, 2015

Petestory

I did try but it was marked wrong. I think in British English the word relish most fits the context. I like that it has the foody connotation as well.

July 4, 2015

gustavosimon

I'm Brazilian and we don't say:"Ela escreve com gosto". We say:Ela gosta de escrever.

April 27, 2014

cinthiia_mc

yes, we say that: ele escreve com gosto, ele faz as coisas com gosto, ele joga futebol com gosto, ele cuida dos idosos com gosto. and we even put emphasis on "com gosto" when the person REALLY likes to do those things.

August 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.