"Ele escreve com gosto."

Translation:He writes with joy.

May 1, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lyozi5

I think you can translate this as "he writes with pleasure" as well.


niagy

I thought pleasure was “prazer.”


[deactivated user]

    It is! This is a common idiom. When you say someone does something "com gosto", it means they do it with pleasure and typically they enjoy doing it. "Prazer" is more like being proud of something. When you do something "com prazer", you do it with pleasure and you are proud to do it, but it's not necessarily true that you enjoy doing it; that information could be true, but it's not conveyed directly with that statement. When you say "prazer" when you meet someone, you're really saying "I'm proud to meet you."


pjs956

    Judging by the numerous remarks about this sentence which have left me confused, can a native Portuguese and Brazilian state how they interpret the sentence when used in conversation. When using Google, I as an English speaker, would understand the translation as refering to a style of writing, nothing to do with the writer.


Moruz

    yes, i agree


ErikGuerrero

    What does it has to do with food?


Danmoller

    I believe they do that stuff (I'm not sure if they do that on purpose or by accident) so you get prepared to face some common speech without thinking it wrong.

    Because one word can have different meanings, like "saw" (tool and past verb), "seal" (animal and lock) and others.


redrules12

    I think it's because they mentioned "taste"


madlad

    "He writes with taste" is perfectly acceptable in English. As is "He dresses or behaves with taste". It means he writes [or dresses/behaves] with style or finesse. Not crudely. Bit much getting it wrong when the transaltion they give when you peek is "taste"!

    madlad


Danmoller

    Nice...

    In that case, we use "bom gosto" or "mau gosto" (good taste and bad taste).

    Ele tem bom gosto - He likes things considered as good by others, fine music, fine food, fine clothes and stuff

    Uma piada de mau gosto - A bad joke that offends people.


AlainPrecieux

    We can write "Ele escreve com gosto" as this is understood to mean "bom gosto". But we need to write "Ele escreve com mau gosto" if we want to specify "bad taste".


Danmoller

    Wait..."gosto" alone is not the same as "bom gosto".

    Ele escreve com gosto => he really likes writing.
    Ele escreve com bom gosto => he writes with good taste ("style or finesse") Ele escreve com mau gosto => he writes with bad taste


AlexBurgess127

    I've just thought of a weird way to remember it and I wonder if there's any etymological connection:

    He writes with gusto


alekseimirov

    That's what I put just out of instinct and it was marked correct, so it seems the owl agrees!


Danmoller

    Sounds perfect to me.

    Gusto as pleasure.


Andrew48

    According to UmaJulz below it isn't the same thing.

    EDIT: Though others disagree. I'm confused.


AlainPrecieux

    You are right. The way people express themselves depends also on the context and the language they use.


peterjoel58

    He writes with taste is not good English. His writing shows that he has good taste or something like that would be better. But, even that is crap. The key phrase is he has good taste.


Mateusmatt

    i wrote he writes with taste and got it wrong, even though 'taste' is the only plausible translation when peeking on the word 'gosto'


Danmoller

    Gosto can mean taste, but ONLY when talking about the flavor of things you can taste. (O gosto da comida - the food's taste) (É gostoso - It's tasty)

    "com gosto" means with pleasure, with joy, and similars. Gosto here is a noun that comes from the verb "gostar - to like".


dg13

    and yet, now "he writes with taste" is, in fact, an accepted answer to this poorly worder question


luisa2579

    I wrote the same - he writes with taste - in English it's acceptable. (tastefully is anyway)


Andrew48

    Would "gusto" work to translate the word, or are they false friends?

    EDIT: Never mind, I see from other comments that it could work.


SiobhanWray

    Sim, eu escreve, "he writes with gusto".


jaspeer1

    I got it right and also wrote taste..they changed it


wilfredb

    It is difficult to predict if a direct or more free/loose translation is required. It often varies from sentence to sentence. This is a good example where one has to make a 50/50 guess.

    I went for "he enjoys writing", which is not litteral but correct enough in my opinion (yet considered wrong by duo).


bautiordonez

    I think that would be "ele gosta de escrever" and not "Ele escreve com gusto"


Andreia69

    When you say that someone do something "com gosto" means that he or she really likes to do it. It's like a superlative. Eu escrevo com gosto eu gosto de escrever. In the first sentence, I mean I really enjoy to write, meanwhile in the second I just like to do, but you can't tell how much I do.


UmaJulz

    Larousse dictionary: com gosto = tastefully... not, with gusto, or passion...


Andreia69

    There's a problem in pronunciation, I guess it is a problem to people that can't differ "gosto" as a verb from "gosto" as a noun. When I say "eu gosto" is like the girl of Duolingo says. This O is opened, like the A in "wAter". But when you say "Eu escrevo com gosto" the sound of the O is more like the O in "ghOst", it's closed.


Andreia69

    I couldn't find a good music with the right pronunciation, so I let to you João Paulo e Daniel's song, hahaha. Pay attention when they say "gosto". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bVGvum3p2vg


ReneCardoso

    Correct pronunciation for sound of the nouns "gosto" is different the sound of the verb "gostar/gosto". The correct sound it's "gôstu" but in duolingo sounds like "góstu" this is for the verb.

    Eu gosto de chocolate (I like chocolate) / like = gosto as verb /góstu/

    Eu tenho meus próprios gostos (I have my own preferences) / preferences = gosto as noun /gôstu/

    que gosto tem isto? (how does that taste?) taste = gosto as noun /Gôstu/


FaresGhand

    gosto = I like or gosto = taste ??


KAULINE

    I think this sentence could be better than the one given. "Ele escreve com bom gosto" or "Ele escreve com alegria"


ribildayeva

    How was I supposed to know gosto is used in the meaning of zest here? You guys seriously have to consider a less simplistic system of "grading." I am no perfectionist but literally hammer my desk when the hearts are taken away for such stupid errors


JamesDoran

    it was probably the only plausible way to make the sentence make any kind of sense. Also, in English (at least in the UK) we borrow this word to say somebody did something with much 'gusto or gosto'!


dartisha

    Same in the US of A.


luisa2579

    So could w say he writes with enthusiasm?


princesspeony23

    I wrote he writes with enjoyment and it counted as right


cinthiia_mc

    My answer was "He writes with passion" and it was accepted. For me "com gosto" is basically it, passion.


samaniegoh

    How about "He writes gladly"?. I guess it should be accepted as well.


luisa2579

    I think the meaning of gladly is different, it suggests he is thankful or in some way relieved perhaps, rather than just joyful or happy.


adoe94

    This lesson is about food right? =P If they have a word like gosto when you peek, it should show all available translations IMO.


geoffmorrow

    Yeah, that peaky was sneaky, caught me too.


KyleHarris3

    Ok this is like the fifth application of gosto. How are we supposed to know these when they've never been covered?


Humaira2

    What is wrong with trsnslating it as He writes with enthusiasm


surfx2015

    enthusiasm = entusiasmo, joy / pleasure = prazer. Sua tradução não esta errada, mais cai na mesma classificação da pergunta do DaliborNin: "He writes with love?"


surfx2015

    joy = prazer, no caso da frase pode ser traduzida como "ele escreve com gosto/prazer"


usirishgirl

    I didn't try but I thought of using the phrase 'he writes with relish' as in enjoy. Would that work too?


Petestory

    I did try but it was marked wrong. I think in British English the word relish most fits the context. I like that it has the foody connotation as well.


blebonick

    Can you say, "Eu gosto" to mean you like it in response to a question?


Paulenrique

    Yes!

    — Você gosta de carros?

    — Sim, eu gosto.


EleazarOrt7

    What about "He writes pleasantly"?


LeeRogers3

    That is a bad English translation because it COULD imply that WHAT he writes is pleasant, OR the WAY he writes is pleasant (literally watch him write would be pleasant). Neither though imply that he finds writing pleasant or enjoyable.


jose84930

    he gladly writes, am i right? apparently not


gustavosimon

    I'm Brazilian and we don't say:"Ela escreve com gosto". We say:Ela gosta de escrever.


cinthiia_mc

    yes, we say that: ele escreve com gosto, ele faz as coisas com gosto, ele joga futebol com gosto, ele cuida dos idosos com gosto. and we even put emphasis on "com gosto" when the person REALLY likes to do those things.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.