1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "'eymo' romuluS HIq vIparHa'."

"'eymo' romuluS HIq vIparHa'."

Translation:Because Romulan Ale is delicious, I like it.

March 2, 2020

9 Comments


mIQey

Any reason why "I like Romulan ale because it is delicious" shouldn't be accepted?


DavidTrimb3

The course somewhat arbitrarily requires you to translate subordinate clauses in the same order as the original whenever possible.


mIQey

I don't feel like its consistent in that.


DavidTrimb3

It's not consistent.


jdmcowan

Please point out anywhere we have broken the consistency (but please do make sure you are talking about the verb suffix -mo' and not the noun suffix -mo' those have different consistency rules.


mIQey

I'm really frustrated now because of this comment of yours. It seems as if you're justifying that Duolingo said I was wrong. But I can't follow this advice you gave.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40732668

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40732668


DavidTrimb3

I'm not justifying anything. I'm not a course contributor. But I have heard that originally the course allowed you to put subordinate clauses in either order, then later they decided to change that and force you to put subordinate clauses in the same order whenever possible. But they didn't go over every single sentence that allows a more flexible order, so the rule is inconsistent.

There's what the course allows, and there's what is a good translation. In real conversation, 'eymo' romuluS HIq vIparHa' is equivalent to romuluS HIq vIparHa' 'eymo'. In this course, they may require you to follow the same order of subordinate clauses as the English original.


DavidTrimb3

The audio of the full sentence has romyuluS instead of romuluS.


Qov-jIH-je

Rerecorded. Thanks.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.